HomeQ&Afor los libros de aventuras why is the a at the end of aventuras an a why not an o because of los

for los libros de aventuras why is the a at the end of aventuras an a why not an o because of los

0
votes

like for las hamburguesas there is an a in las and in hamburguesas and the end making it a feminine word

1290 views
updated MAR 12, 2010
posted by Antonio100

2 Answers

3
votes

"aventura" is a noun (not an adjective). The prepositional phrase "de aventura(s)" can (in this case, does) function as an adjective but that does not alter the fact that "aventura" is a feminine noun.

updated MAR 12, 2010
posted by samdie
:) - Yeser007, MAR 12, 2010
1
vote

Welcome to the forum. Libros is masculine thus the "los", aventura is feminine. I would give you more detailed grammar rules if I knew them but someone is sure to come along and help me out here. In the future please use correct capitalization and punctuation.

updated MAR 12, 2010
edited by Yeser007
posted by Yeser007
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.