HomeQ&AWhat sort of interjection might one use with "cuando" to express desire for something to come to pass, as in English, one might say "When, oh when . . ."

What sort of interjection might one use with "cuando" to express desire for something to come to pass, as in English, one might say "When, oh when . . ."

1
vote

What sort of interjection might one use in Spanish with "cuando" to express a desire that something should come to pass, as in English, we might say, "When, oh when . . . "

1782 views
updated MAR 10, 2010
posted by thare

2 Answers

1
vote

I'm not sure we use interjections in a case like this, but you can say, cuando, ay, cuando.

updated MAR 10, 2010
posted by margarolapola
0
votes

¡Bienvenido al foro!

¿Cuándo aprenderé!

Who says "When, oh, when...? in English? Sounds a bit affected to me.

updated MAR 10, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
When, oh when wilt thou be my love. Prithee tell me. - samdie, MAR 10, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.