HomeQ&AWhat aspects of Spanish do you find easy?

What aspects of Spanish do you find easy?

2
votes

Hola a todos:

Everyone knows the difficult bits about learning Spanish........ masculine/feminine, subjunctive, etc. but what about the easy bits? Okay, not easy exactly but ... ermm ... "not-so-difficult" I'll start...

1) Pronunciation and orthography (simple and logical)

2) ¡Statement! or ¿question? (both are the same in Spanish)

3) Negatives are really simple - just put "No" at the start of the sentence!

To my mind all these things are logical and I rarely make mistakes. It didn't take me too long to learn them.

What aspects of Spanish do you find "easy"?

1364 views
updated MAR 10, 2010
posted by patch

6 Answers

2
votes

Los colores y los numeros, están super facil.

updated MAR 11, 2010
posted by spgreen1
2
votes

The spelling! cheese

updated MAR 11, 2010
posted by renaerules
1
vote

Smaller vocabulary, and easier spelling.

updated MAR 11, 2010
posted by TheSilentHero
1
vote

None!!! raspberry

updated MAR 11, 2010
posted by 00d7cd75
1
vote

the pronunciations (once you understand how to pronounce the vowels and once you know that "h" has no sound, you can pronounce just about anything, especially since the English alphabet is the same as the Spanish one (except for "ñ" and the accents"))

updated MAR 10, 2010
edited by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
1
vote

I think that the spelling is easy and also some of the verbs and action words.

updated MAR 10, 2010
posted by kweezy93
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS