HomeQ&Ahow do you say statute of limitation in spanish

how do you say statute of limitation in spanish

1
vote

translation of "statue of limitations

4207 views
updated JUL 10, 2017
edited by 0074b507
posted by crazygrandma
estatua de limitaciónes - 007322f4, MAR 9, 2010
statute in English, not statue - 008f2974, MAR 9, 2010
corrected the misspelling. - 0074b507, MAR 10, 2010

3 Answers

1
vote

Según el DRAE, es "prescripción extintiva". El plazo varía según el caso. Algunas infracciones, tanto criminales como civiles, no tienen prescripción extintiva. Se pueden procesar en cualquier momento.

updated JUL 10, 2017
edited by DonBigoteDeLaLancha
posted by DonBigoteDeLaLancha
1
vote

ley de prescripción

Look at all of the comments and no one remembered to say:

¡Bienvenida al foro!

updated JUL 10, 2017
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

El crimen / delito prescribe o la acción criminal prescribe.

updated JUL 10, 2017
edited by Veronica6443
posted by Veronica6443
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.