HomeQ&AWhat is the pronounciation of 'llovera'? Is it yovera?

What is the pronounciation of 'llovera'? Is it yovera?

1
vote

What is the pronounciation of 'llovera'? Is it yovera?

3181 views
updated MAR 9, 2010
posted by 1sukiec

7 Answers

1
vote

If you want to say "it will rain" then you need an accent on the a:

lloverá

I pronounce "ll" as a "y" as in the word "yes."

I pronounce "v" like a "b" in Spanish.

updated MAR 9, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

I didn't find the word llovera in our dictionary, but here are a few similar examples you could listen too.

Our dictionary provides audio with every single word. Next to the word you can find a symbol similar to this: alt text

Press it and you will hear the word.

llover

lleno

llorar

llegar

The ll is pronounced the same in every word, so also for llovera.

updated MAR 9, 2010
edited by Alrisaera
posted by Alrisaera
1
vote

In Argentina LL is pronounced as English SH.. shoverá wink

updated MAR 9, 2010
posted by Benz
That's the worst news I've heard all day! - Goyo, MAR 9, 2010
What's so bad Goyo??? - Benz, MAR 9, 2010
1
vote

I think it depends on where or to whom you are speaking. Here in Colombia, the LL is pronounced like the letter 'j'.

So, llover sounds like jover, ella sounds like eja.

There is another thread about LL on this site. Search 'pronunciation of LL'.

updated MAR 9, 2010
posted by h1deaway
1
vote
updated MAR 9, 2010
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
0
votes

Any way Va a llover and that sentence is pronounced Ba a yober, it is going to rain.

updated MAR 9, 2010
posted by kenwilliams
0
votes

yovera, jovera, shovera - don't you just love learning spanish?

updated MAR 9, 2010
posted by Chavag
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS