HomeQ&AOn highway signs, Col. followed by another word is used. What does in mean????

On highway signs, Col. followed by another word is used. What does in mean????

0
votes

On highway signs, Col. followed by another word is used. What does in mean?

4888 views
updated FEB 2, 2013
posted by biskits

2 Answers

4
votes

It is short for colonia - subdivision/district/neighborhood

The name that follows is the name of the subdivision

updated FEB 2, 2013
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
Here in Merida it is short for colonia - jeagles, FEB 2, 2013
1
vote

Could you provide us with a few hints, such as what country you are in. What language the signs are in, little things like that. Are the highways signs traffic signs or advertisements?

updated MAR 8, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.