Video of the Day: The rapping flight attendant...

7
votes

I was so excited when I found today's video because I actually flew on a Southwest flight with this flight attendant. He was very funny. Apparently, someone else agreed and posted this video for us all to see.

Add a comment in Spanish (with the English translation). Have you ever come up with creative ways to make your job more interesting? wink rapping flight attendant

2475 views
updated JUN 27, 2012
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
I apologize to the first ten or so people who clicked on this post. The wrong video link was attached. All is fixed now!
I'm going to let it slide... this once. :))
Much appreciated Webdunce!! :)

8 Answers

5
votes

Por lo menos los pasajeros escucharon la información de seguridad en vez de ignorarlo.

At least the passengers listened to the safety briefing instead of ignoring it.

updated MAR 12, 2010
posted by LaBurra
+1. Those safety instructions are a ZZzzzz... boring... shut of your hearing ability and take a nap... like Nicole said: when you fly allot it gets boring. This guy made it more funny and intresting :P
:)
3
votes

Tal vez estoy loca, pero he disfrutado de su rap.

Maybe I'm crazy, but I enjoyed his rap. smile

I can see Webdunce's point of view, since these were safety instructions. However, for those of us who have flown a million times, I think we often just tune out those important instructions. Because this guy did them differently, I paid attention for the first time, in a long time. I heard others on the plane making similar comments.

I can see why some might not enjoy this sort of thing, but I love to laugh. I usually do wind up laughing whenever I fly Southwest. They have that biting sarcasm and wit that I love. It seems to make the flight go by much quicker. LOL

updated MAR 9, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
:)
2
votes

Sí, yo opino igual. Las instrucciones son aburridas y la gente ni siquiera les presta atención. Él logró atraeer la atención de todos... wink (y además canta muy bien!! jaja)

.

Me pareció muy divertido e innovador.

updated MAR 9, 2010
posted by Benz
2
votes

Por favor,apenas déme los cachuates. Please, just give me the peanuts.

updated MAR 9, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
2
votes

Odio cuando compañías causan que sus empleados hagan tonterías así. Odio más cuando causan que la audiencia participen. Que los auxiliares sean auxiliares. Para diversión, que pongan una película o algo así. Me parece especialmente mal porque rapeó las instrucciones de seguridad.

I hate it when companies make employees do silly stuff like that. I hate it even more when they make the audience participate. Let the stewards be stewards. For entertainment, let them play a movie or something. It seemed especially bad to me because he rapped the safety instructions.

updated MAR 9, 2010
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
1
vote

This is ideal for the collective of blind. A good way for them to pay attention.

Es ideal para el colectivo de ciegos.Una buena manera de que ellos pongan atención

updated MAR 9, 2010
posted by melipiru
1
vote

Thanks, Nicole, this was great!

updated MAR 9, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

I don't get it....?

updated MAR 8, 2010
posted by nAtAli3
You make a comment about the video -- in English and in Spanish.