HomeQ&AIs prevaricato correctly translated in English as not making decisions when by law you have to ( judges)?

Is prevaricato correctly translated in English as not making decisions when by law you have to ( judges)?

0
votes

When a judge has to decide, but instead he procrastinates or simply denies the citizen the right to obtain a satisfactory decision (whether yes or no) it is referrred as to PREVARICATO in Spanish. I don´t know if prevaricate is similar in English. Thank you.

2123 views
updated MAR 9, 2010
posted by julianort

2 Answers

1
vote

"Prevaricato" is to make a decision not according to justice on purpose. The judge knows he is not acting fairly but he makes the wrong decision anyway, because he (or somebody who has influenced him) has personal interests to do so. It think it has nothing to do with the timing or the delay in making the decision.

updated MAR 8, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

I found:

Malfeasance: nounLaw. the performance by a public official of an act that is legally unjustified, harmful, or contrary to law; wrongdoing (used esp. of an act in violation of a public trust).Compare misfeasance (def. 2), nonfeasance.

You can also say something like "breach of official duty"... if you don't want to use the exact word.

updated MAR 9, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS