HomeQ&ACan most spanish words that end in er,ar,and ir be conjugated?

Can most spanish words that end in er,ar,and ir be conjugated?

1
vote

like comer, caminar, and bebir.

5594 views
updated MAR 8, 2010
posted by Tristian
Think you mean *beber? - Alrisaera, MAR 8, 2010

2 Answers

2
votes

Only if they are verbs. There are a lot of words that have those endings that may be nouns or other parts of speech. The computer program here may conjugate any word with those ending so you have to check against the dictionary for the actual part of speech a word may be.

updated MAR 8, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
0
votes

I agree. Not all Spanish verbs end in ar, er or ir can be conjugated, unless they are infinitives/verbs.

updated MAR 8, 2010
posted by hanran
Not even then. Some verbs only can be conjugated into certain persons. (llover) LLuevo=I rain makes no sense. - 0074b507, MAR 8, 2010
However, you can use Lluevo in a figurative way, so it´s possible to conjuugate it. - mediterrunio, MAR 8, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.