HomeQ&A¿Por qué su país es tan pequeño? ~~ ¿Tu falda es larga o corta?

¿Por qué su país es tan pequeño? ~~ ¿Tu falda es larga o corta?

3
votes

I was making some exercises in a workbook and when I started correcting it, I was wondering if my version was wrong or not. Let me show you a few examples:

What I wrote: ¿Por qué su país es tan pequeño? ~~ ¿Tu falda es larga o corta?

The corrections of the book: ¿Por qué es su país tan pequeño? ~~ ¿Es tu falda larga o corta?

Are they both good or not?

4000 views
updated MAR 12, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by Alrisaera
alri, the words directly into the title, for further searches;) - 00494d19, MAR 7, 2010

9 Answers

2
votes

Yes, both forms are acceptable and correct.

¿Por qué su país es tan pequeño?

¿Por qué es su país tan pequeño?

¿Por qué es tan pequeño su país? (also)

¿Tu falda es larga o corta?

¿Es tu falda larga o corta?

¿Cuán larga o corta es tu falda? (also)

books usually provide one single answer following a fixed grammar rule because it´s very confusing when you are told you have several ways to express the same idea. But you should keep in mind Spanish word order is more flexible than other language´s. And also remember that sometimes differences pop up when you try to emphasize certain aspect of the expression, but it´s more a discourse analysis issue than a grammatical one.

updated MAR 12, 2010
edited by mediterrunio
posted by mediterrunio
Agreeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! - Benz, MAR 8, 2010
3
votes

Yes, just like in English, subjects more commonly follow the verbs in questions (not incorrect if they don't).

Why is your country...? Your country is...?

Is your skirt...? Your skirt is...?

updated MAR 8, 2010
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

She asked me the other day and I replied that for me it sounds much better the spoken way because I'm used to have it around every day, but I wasn't sure what is more correct gramatically talking...

For me the other option sounds too 'literally' translated from English.. The book anyway, have few mistakes in some parts and for the spanish she is learning (she needs it to talk with people and understanding everyone, not to be a teacher) I think it is better to learn what we use every day smile

Anyway, thanks for the replies guys, I didn't even know what was more correct. grin

updated MAR 8, 2010
edited by Zizoun
posted by Zizoun
Lol, and that from a native... :P - Alrisaera, MAR 8, 2010
Agreeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! - Benz, MAR 8, 2010
1
vote

¿Por qué su país es tan pequeño? is "acceptable" but not grammatically correct?

It is a question of textbook Spanish or normal Spanish here. If you had to make an exam, you might get this marked as wrong.

I mean, the same in English. My students have to make a question, so i will not accept:

So...you are English?

this is perfectly acceptable in spoken English but going by the book, so to speak, this is not a question.

Awkward at best, not accecptable, but it has a subject, verb, complement and is understandable. But I would not use it. - qfreed

Actually, not even awkward, this would be , like probably the English sentence above, the most common way to form the question in common spoken Spanish.

updated MAR 8, 2010
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

Hi alri, as for a collequial context, they are correct, but on a textbook basis, they are not, as the structure should be like in the second examples, given by the book.

Would you consider this correct:

You speak English?

well, you might say, from a colloquial point of view, yes, it is, but textbook English requires the correct structure:

Do you speak English?

updated MAR 7, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

So...

¿Por qué su país es tan pequeño? is "acceptable" but not grammatically correct?

updated MAR 8, 2010
posted by Alrisaera
Awkward at best, not accecptable, but it has a subject, verb, complement and is understandable. But I would not use it. - 0074b507, MAR 7, 2010
it´s both. But the textbook requires to stick to a different word order for some reason: ´¿Por qué es tan pequeño su país?´ is also correct and cacceptable. - mediterrunio, MAR 8, 2010
0
votes

I don't trust my workbook 100% raspberry that's why I started wondering.

Let me show you this thingy... It's hilarious:

Is somebody here? Is somebody there? ~ ¿Hay alguien aquí? ¿Hay alguien allí?

~ Correct translation according to the book: ¿Está alguien aquí? ¿Está alguien allí?

Think the right one this time isn't the book grin

I know Hay = "There is, there are" But with "Está" it just sounds very weird.

Same with those 2 questions before, it just sounds... weird.

updated MAR 8, 2010
posted by Alrisaera
0
votes

Right, ziz, then alri should go by the spoken more colloquial formwink

updated MAR 8, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

The second way is corect

updated MAR 7, 2010
posted by denixxx
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.