Los mayas tenían un sistema de escritura que recordaba sus creencias.

0
votes

Paragraph Numbe 2: I still need to finish it off talking about the estilos.

Los mayas tenían un sistema de escritura que recordaba sus creencias. . Los signos y las figuras de los animales y los humanos no “ha sido descifrado por completo” porque era tan complicado. (Fox 8). Había dos tipos de escritura: los códices y los estilos. Los códices “consistían en unas largas tiras de corteza de árbol que eran dobladas en forma de acordeón; sobre ellas pintaban los jeroglíficos (Fox 8). Según a lost-civilization.net, “It is believed that the Maya book of creation was first written in hieroglyphics. After the Spanish conquest of the Yucatan, indigenous people were persecuted and most Mayan books were burned. But the stories were passed along orally” (1). Desafortunadamente, sólo cuatro códices mayas han sobrevivido: el Dresden, el Madrid, y el Paris. Existía otro códice se llama el Grolier y está en Mexico D.F.; pero no todos los eruditos están de acuerdo que él es de origen maya. Los estilos.....

5704 views
updated MAR 7, 2010
posted by sunshinzmommie
Did you see the movie 2012 based on Mayan predictions of the apocalypse?
I did, but I wish they would have brought more of the mythology into it :)

4 Answers

1
vote

Los códices “consistían en unas largas tiras de corteza de árbol que eran dobladas en forma de acordeón; sobre ellas pintaban los jeroglíficos (Fox 8).

Since the Mayans are not mentioned in this sentence to act a subject of pintaban, would it not be better to say "se pintaban" for were painted rather than they painted. (passive rather than active voice).

updated MAR 6, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
Estoy de acuerdo. :)
1
vote

Los signos y las figuras de los animales y los humanos no “ha sido descifrado por completo” porque era tan complicado.

I know that it is a quote (citation), but shouldn't it be "han sido" and "eran" (plural) anyway?

updated MAR 6, 2010
posted by 0074b507
I agree with you....nice catch :) G R A C I A S :)
0
votes

I asked mi profe y me dijo que the quotes needs to be kept in their original language, that is also how my text book is written. smile I do do a lot of paraphrasing anyway smile

updated MAR 7, 2010
posted by sunshinzmommie
if the teacher says it's ok then it must be ok :)
hehe, it iso funny because all mi profes are from diferente paises y a veces ellos tienen ideas diferentes sobre la respuesta verdad.
0
votes

It seems a bit odd to me to have an English quote in the midst of a Spanish paper. Could you paraphrase it in Spanish?

updated MAR 6, 2010
posted by alba3