HomeQ&AAny idea how to make a list of verbs which include "ñ", not conjugated on the site?

Any idea how to make a list of verbs which include "ñ", not conjugated on the site?

4
votes

This question is directed at specialists who might know a system or way to make this list without looking for the verbs one by one.

I found a list with words ...but if there is a possibility to make a list only with verbs, we would sure appreciate this. grin

The nouns ending in ar and er have been corrected. If you find more , please let us know.

6161 views
updated AGO 12, 2014
posted by 00494d19

10 Answers

2
votes

no entry at SpanishDict: abañar abarañar abrotoñar acabañar acaloñar adeliñar albañar alfeñar alueñarse amarañar amorriñar amuñuñar amurriñarse añir astriñir breñar cabruñar calcañar caloñar carñar castañar contraseñar deliñar desapañar descabeñarse desgañirse descompañar deseñar desiñar despestañar despezuñarse embarduñar encabruñar engurruñir esmuñir entuñarse escañarse escarcuñar escrudiñar fañar frañer fuñar garrafiñar guañir guñar juñir puñir rasuñar reacuñar recuñar roñar señar sonsañar tañar zuñir


exists as a noun only: cañar


exists as a verb, not conjugated: acuñar adueñarse aliñar alheñar amañar aniñarse apañar apiñar arañar astreñir atañer apezuñar bruñir cacarañar ceñir constreñir chañar constriñir cizañar carroñar deñar desdeñar desempeñar desenmarañar despeñar desmarañar desliñardesempañar descariñarse desteñir desroñar desuñar desgreñardesceñir desmoñar desaliñar desmañar desacompañar domeñar desentrañar diñar diseñar descañarempañar embeleñar empuñar enseñar estañar espadañar escoñar entoñar ensoñar encañar estreñir empreñar emponzoñarembreñarse entrañar escudriñar extrañar gruñir garrapiñar gañir guadañar garapiñar heñir hiñir muñir plañir rasguñar regañar restañar reseñar retoñar ruñar soñar tañer regañir rebañar reboñar receñir regruñir reñir reteñir rapiñar retiñir refunfuñar restriñir uñir socaliñar trasoñar


exists as a verb, conjugated: bañar dañar


destiñar switches to destinar, also not cojnugated

ceñar switches to cenar, not conjugated

cuñar switches to cunar, not conjugated

desuñir switches to desunir, not conjugated

updated MAR 25, 2010
posted by Issabela
puffffff............. - Issabela, MAR 5, 2010
Buen hecho Issa!!!!!!! - Goyo, MAR 5, 2010
1
vote

I just got off the phone with Chris and at this moment, we don't have the man power to do any serious programming and/or parsing. Every summer we hire interns to do a lot of programming work, so hopefully we will have a coding fix then.

For now, I am going to be putting in the conjugations of the most popular ñ verbs. I've included a list of all the ñ verbs I could find and it would be very helpful if you could help me figure out which ones to work on first. I'm only allowed to spend 4 hours total filling in conjugations, so we need to make the words worth it. (Ugh, it feels terrible to determine which verbs are "worth more" than others)

abañar abarañar abrotoñar acabañar acaloñar acuñar adeliñar adueñarse albañar alfeñar alheñar aliñar alueñarse amañar amarañar amorriñar amuñuñar amurriñarse aniñarse apañar apezuñar apiñar aponzoñar apuñar arañar armiñar arrebañar aruñar asañar avergoñar bañar breñar cabruñar cacarañar calcañar caloñar cañar carñar carroñar castañar ceñar cizañar contraseñar cuñar chañar dañar deliñar deñar desacompañar desaliñar desapañar descabeñarse descañar descariñarse descompañar desdeñar desempañar desempeñar desemponzoñar desempuñar desenfurruñar desengañar desenmarañar desensañar desenseñar desentrañar deseñar desestañar desgreñar desiñar desliñar desmañar desmarañar desmoñar despeñar despestañar despezuñarse desroñar destiñar desuñar diñar diseñar domeñar embarduñar embeleñar embreñarse empañar emponzoñar empreñar empuñar encabruñar encañar enseñar ensoñar entoñar entrañar entuñarse escañarse escarcuñar escoñar escrudiñar escudriñar espadañar estañar extrañar fañar fuñar garapiñar garrafiñar garrapiñar guadañar guñar gurruñar hazañar jiñar lañar leñar marañar miañar ordeñar otoñar pergeñar ponzoñar preñar puñar quiñar rapiñar rasuñar rasguñar reacuñar rebañar reboñar recuñar refunfuñar regañar restañar reseñar retoñar roñar ruñar señar socaliñar sonsañar soñar sosañar tañar trasoñar atañer frañer tañer añir astreñir astriñir bruñir ceñir complañir constreñir constriñir costreñir costriñir desceñir desgañirse desteñir desuñir engurruñir esmuñir estreñir gañir gruñir guañir heñir hiñir juñir muñir plañir puñir receñir regañir regruñir reñir restriñir reteñir retiñir teñir uñir zuñir

updated AGO 9, 2010
posted by Paralee
1
vote

I think these are the most common, most of the others I would have had to look them up:

acuñar adueñarse aliñar amañar amarañar amorriñar amurriñarse aniñarse apañar apezuñar apiñar apuñar arañar arrebañar avergoñar bañar breñar carroñar castañar contraseñar cuñar dañar deliñar deñar desacompañar desaliñar desapañar descariñarse desdeñar desempañar desempeñar desempuñar desenfurruñar desengañar desenmarañar desenseñar desentrañar deseñar desgreñar desiñar desliñar desmañar desmarañar desmoñar despeñar despestañar despezuñarse desroñar destiñar desuñar diñar diseñar embarduñar empañar empuñar encañar enseñar ensoñar entoñar entrañar escrudiñar escudriñar espadañar estañar extrañar garapiñar garrafiñar garrapiñar guadañar gurruñar hazañar lañar leñar marañar ordeñar otoñar preñar puñar rapiñar rasguñar reacuñar rebañar refunfuñar regañar reseñar retoñar roñar señar sonsañar soñar trasoñar atañer bruñir ceñir constreñir constriñir costreñir costriñir desceñir desgañirse desteñir estreñir gruñir regruñir reñir restriñir reteñir teñir zuñir

updated MAR 5, 2010
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

I think one would have to have access to your data bases to do something like that. You probably have a list of words somewhere. You could parse the list for endings -ar, -er and -ir. These are probably verbs. Then parse this list for words with ñ in them. Do the same thing with the words in your conjugation section (skip parsing for word endings). Parse this group for words with ñ in them. Compare the two results. This could be done with a relatively simple program written in REXX (IBM), or java (Sun).

updated MAR 5, 2010
posted by Zoltán
I will call Paralee to this thread, let¡s see if she can do this, thanks zoltan, and long time no see, where have you been, te hemos echado de menos!!! - 00494d19, MAR 5, 2010
I was overwhelmed by all those Xyzs-of-the-day or week or contests of this-and-that. I had to dig for something Spanish-related that I could learn from. - Zoltán, MAR 5, 2010
(the xyz was capitolized) - Zoltán, MAR 5, 2010
0
votes

I checked the verbs from Paralee's list one by one, so maybe you will work now on selected material; I suggest starting from fixing the verbs that are already in SpanishDict.

updated MAR 5, 2010
posted by Issabela
0
votes

Verbs on Paralee's list that are also in the back of "the Big Red Book of Spanish Verbs" (A list of 2300 + verbs that are supposeldy the most common)

  • acuñar
  • aliñar
  • bañar
  • dañar
  • desaliñar
  • desdeñar
  • desengañar
  • desgreñar
  • diseñar
  • empañar
  • emponzoñar
  • empuñar
  • enseñar
  • escudriñar
  • extrañar
  • refunfuñar
  • regañar
  • reseñar
  • soñar
  • bruñir
  • ceñir
  • gruñir
  • plañir
  • reñir
  • teñir

And one that I saw in the book that wasn't on your list

  • guiñar

I hope this helps in some way.

updated MAR 5, 2010
edited by Goyo
posted by Goyo
0
votes

Not an expert by any means, but a compare query in a database would work. Query the SpanishDict database (which has unconjugated verbs) against another larger database (similar to the one you posted). In the query you create, you would use the fields from [verb table] where the [preterit] field is blank or null to filter out or identify unconjugated verbs. This would list all of your unconjugated verbs.

Then, you could populate using the same method. Run an update query, populating the null fields from above with the correct conjugations. This would work for any that are not irregular conjugations, spelling changes, etc. For the irregulars, manual update is the answer, unless you have source data that already has the conjugations. If you do have that, then just update the SpanishDict population with the data from the source.

It is only 2,266 words on the list you posted in the link. You could handle that in Access.

Have I confused you?

updated MAR 5, 2010
edited by h1deaway
posted by h1deaway
sorry, hide, I think this is not possible, as it seems, I have no idea about this kind of work, I am helping Paralee out here;) - 00494d19, MAR 5, 2010
0
votes

Hello Paralee, Not too many of your selected words are recognized by the dictionary when one double click on it. Interesting, wonder what does that mean...
Sorry, I have no useful contribution.

updated MAR 5, 2010
posted by Zoltán
0
votes

And it'd be a good idea if the admines of our site gave us a command or created such a possibility - of partial searching, e.g. words ending with -ñar or having -lla- inside.

updated MAR 5, 2010
posted by Issabela
0
votes

I'll ask my husband when he's back. He knows lots about computers, so maybe he'll be able to help. Well, I've seen that Izanoni helped a lot with other conjugation mistakes - let's wait for him.

updated MAR 5, 2010
posted by Issabela
I will call him to this thread, thanks, also to the husband;) - 00494d19, MAR 5, 2010
I've spoken to him and he confirmed what Zoltan wrote - that admins should have the access to searching functions in their database. - Issabela, MAR 5, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS