HomeQ&Aif you were saying senor or senora or senorita with a name (like 'mr. smith') is the first letter capitalized?

if you were saying senor or senora or senorita with a name (like 'mr. smith') is the first letter capitalized?

1
vote

help please

15752 views
updated MAR 4, 2010
posted by marisarocks

3 Answers

2
votes

Sr. Herrera, Sra. Herrera, Srta. Herrera. Works just as in English.

updated MAR 4, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
2
votes

Yes, you should always capitalize it. If you are talking to the person: Hola, Sr. Smith. If you are talking about him, you need the article: el Sr. Smith dice que... Hope this helps.

updated MAR 4, 2010
edited by MReplogle
posted by MReplogle
0
votes

HI marisa, please read your PM, I will not allow you to continue posting unless you respect the rules of this site for correct spelling and capitalization, thanks.

updated MAR 4, 2010
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS