HomeQ&AHow do I say: "We liked to play pranks on each other?"

How do I say: "We liked to play pranks on each other?"

1
vote

I have to write an essay - Recuerdos del Colegio. So, I wrote "Nos gustaban jugar travesuras la una a la otra. " But, apparently gustaban is not correct. Could somebody also give me another word instead of jugar. Thank you

5978 views
updated MAR 6, 2010
posted by sbhatia

2 Answers

1
vote

"Nos gustaba hacernos bromas la una a la otra"

updated MAR 6, 2010
posted by Benz
1
vote

Welcome to the forum!

"gustaban" was not correct because the subject is singular (the subject being "to play pranks on each other".)

"bromas" are pranks or practical jokes, and usually they are done to each other, or - in some countries - they are "thrown" at each other. Therefore "to play pranks" is "hacer bromas" or "echar bromas" (depending on the country.)

Your sentence was really quite good; it involved a couple of complicated structures, and you did an excellent job with the reciprocal reflexive.

We hope that you'll come back soon with more questions or with some answers!

updated MAR 6, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
Then why didn't you vote him up? - 0074b507, MAR 4, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.