HomeQ&AHelp with the imperfect tense.Cuando yo era adolescente vivía con mis padres ...

Help with the imperfect tense.Cuando yo era adolescente vivía con mis padres ...

0
votes

strong textHere is the assignment: Describe your teenage years by completing the following sentences. (the bold is what was written in the book and I had to complete, the non bold is my answer) in other words the bold should need no correction and the nonbold should make sense in the imperfect tense. Please make corrections. Thank you.

Cuando era adolescente vivía con mis padres en una cabina de troncos.

Mi familia y yo siempre íbamos a lago de lynx por fin de semana.

Mis abuelos vivían en Nueva York.

Mi mejor amiga era Joyce, ella vivía en mí barrio.

Frecuentemente hacíamos la ropa de escuela para nuestras hermanas.

Cuando tenía dieciséis años conducía mi coche a la escuela.

En la escuela, no estudiaba mucha.

Todos los fines de semana, mis amigos y yo bailábamos.

En el verano nadábamos.

Cuando quería salir con mis amigos mis padres no dormían antes volvía.

3497 views
updated MAR 4, 2010
edited by theMax
posted by theMax
please unaccept the post by quentin, there is a mistake - 00494d19, MAR 3, 2010

3 Answers

1
vote

the answer will be "No dormian hasta que volvia"

Notice the exchange from your antes to Hasta que (meaning until )

hard to explain the connector "que" , in this case is not an interrogative as you´re used to i think.

also you lost in translation with cabina de troncos i guess you´re talking about a cabaña

updated MAR 4, 2010
posted by chalo
log cabin, any ideas? - theMax, MAR 4, 2010
1
vote

...no dormían antes de que volviera. (wait for a native to confirm).

In English it sounds like the conditional could be used (wouldn't sleep until I returned).

updated MAR 3, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

The max, unless indicated otherwise by the teacher, no subject pronouns should be used in Spanish, rewrite the sentences and I will check.

updated MAR 3, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Sorry, you lost me with subject pronouns. Do you mean....Cuando yo era adolescente vivía con mis padres en una cabina de troncos. Omit the yo ? - theMax, MAR 3, 2010
...also should I ask a new question? - theMax, MAR 3, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS