HomeQ&Ais this correct? a meat vacuum tumbler to season meats, is called vaso vasio??

is this correct? a meat vacuum tumbler to season meats, is called vaso vasio??

1
vote

I work for a meat place and we do meat seasoning in a vacuum tumbler that has a vacuum pump to take the air out of this chamber, so when I ask my employees in spanish to place the chicken breast into the vacuum tumbler to be seasoned. Does vaso vasio apply??

4216 views
updated JUN 26, 2010
posted by louierios
are you calling it a tumbler because it goes around and a round. The word tumbler is causing confusion because tumbler translated into Spanish as vaso or drinking glass - 00769608, MAR 2, 2010

5 Answers

2
votes

I would not called it, vaso de vacío because vaso is made of glass..well must of the time.

What does your vacuum tumbler looks like?

Is it more like a chamber or a drum that a glass? a drumm made off steel ? just curios. Could you (if you wanted) called it a vacuum tube ? tubo de vacío

vacuum chamber,cámara de vacío

updated MAR 6, 2010
edited by 00769608
posted by 00769608
Why is this spam? please explain, whoever flag it. thanks - 00769608, MAR 5, 2010
flag removed - 00494d19, MAR 6, 2010
2
votes

The proper name for this machine is " Vaso vacío de carne " meat vacum tumbler.

updated MAR 2, 2010
posted by albert-fabrik-
To me this means a glas empty of meat.I would say vaso de vacío. But I would not use vaso anyway,I would say pongan los pechos de pollo en el tonel de vacío. - 00769608, MAR 2, 2010
1
vote

My wife says to tell your employees ,

Pongan las pechugas de pollo en la máquina de empacado al vacío. good bye.

updated JUN 26, 2010
edited by 00769608
posted by 00769608
This is the RIGHT way to say it. Congratulations. (I do not have enough "reputation" to vote yet). - BigEyes, JUN 26, 2010
0
votes

What do you mean spam or as you put it spamish what are you talking about? I am refering to what is writen below. Please explain.

You lost 10 rep for being flagged on the spammy post in the thread is this correct? a meat vacuum tumbler to season meats, is called vaso vasio?? (1 hr ago)

updated MAR 6, 2010
edited by 00769608
posted by 00769608
flag has been removed - 00494d19, MAR 6, 2010
0
votes

I would say, Pongan las pechugas(breast) de los pollos en el tonel de vacío.

note the word tonel applied, Nosotros íbamos todos los años allá. A mí me encantaba el carrusel, la montaña rusa y un tonel que daba vueltas en un disco. We went there every year (He is talking about a park where there were mechanical games). I loved the merry go round, the roller coaster -montaña Rusa - and a drumm that turned on a steel plate. Prensa Libre a Guatemalan newspaper, spoken by Ricardo Castillo Sinibaldi article by Julieta Sandoval

updated MAR 2, 2010
edited by 00769608
posted by 00769608
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.