HomeQ&AAre there any other words for "yes" in Spanish, other than si?

Are there any other words for "yes" in Spanish, other than si?

2
votes

I was just wondering because in English, we say okay, yes, yeah, and duh (jk on that last one). big surprise

28565 views
updated ABR 2, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by DESTINYROSE

8 Answers

4
votes

A few more you may use:

Bueno = OK

Vale = right (like the English term "right" or "right you are" or "all right then")

Parece bien! = Sounds good!

Welcome to the forum!

updated MAR 2, 2010
posted by renaerules
4
votes

¡claro!

por supuesto/seguro

¡Claro que sí!

updated MAR 2, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
I just encountered this today, earlier. Thanks for the reinforcement! - Aamos, MAR 2, 2010
2
votes

Sip! Sipi! = Yep!

updated MAR 2, 2010
posted by skygoneblue
2
votes

Desde luego - naturalmente - obviamente - eso se da por sentado - sin duda alguna ...

updated MAR 2, 2010
posted by samdie
1
vote

Well, I hate to be a spoil sport, but when reading DESTINYROSE's question:

is there any other word for yes in spanish, other than si?

I remembered that when learning why the accent is so important in Spanish, one of the pairs of words given to illustrate of how the accent governs a change in meaning was these two: "if" and "yes".

So what I think DESTINYROSE meant to write was "sí"

updated MAR 2, 2010
posted by Janice
..hmm..hope I did not mix the two up:-=) - Janice, MAR 2, 2010
That reminds me, "simon" should have an accent over the o. ¡Simón! - Malenor, MAR 2, 2010
Yes,, Janice you are right! - renaerules, MAR 2, 2010
0
votes

I've heard some young Mexicans say "Sip" for "Yep"

updated ABR 2, 2010
posted by alba3
My wife (Mexican) uses Sipi . . . - movinguy, ABR 2, 2010
0
votes

Sigh. I don't know why I came back here anyway....

But here goes: Orale. http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=orale

VERY COMMON!!!! Mexican dialectic expression. I hear it every day of my life.

And let's not forget Simon. see-MONE.

updated MAR 2, 2010
edited by Malenor
posted by Malenor
0
votes

Yes there are, and many of them.

updated MAR 2, 2010
posted by Rey_Mysterio
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.