HomeQ&AWhat is the difference in usage of fuera and afuera?

What is the difference in usage of fuera and afuera?

2
votes

When do you use fuera as opposed to afuera? Does one function as a noun as opposed to adjective, etc. Are there differences in the nuances of meaning?

5417 views
updated MAR 1, 2010
posted by MissSpanish

2 Answers

1
vote

Fuera is outside and away afuera is outside

updated MAR 1, 2010
posted by kweezy93
0
votes

They are adverbs, they mean the same, so you do not use them ´as opossed´. The difference is one of usage.

«Está fuera» and «va afuera» are both grammatically correct, although depending on the region there might be an informal use of one for the other in the first case

afuera as a noun is use in the plural form meaning the surroundings, outskirts.

Example:

Ella vive en las afueras de la ciudad - She lives in the outskirts of the city.

You can also find that fuera is followed by the preposition de while afuera is never followed by it:

The restroom is outside the house

El baño está fuera de la casa = El baño está afuera.

updated MAR 1, 2010
edited by mediterrunio
posted by mediterrunio
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.