HomeQ&Aalivianese con mis calcos, tando, lisa, tramos y carlango, ese. (From Zoot Suit)

alivianese con mis calcos, tando, lisa, tramos y carlango, ese. (From Zoot Suit)

2
votes

Could you translate this line from Zoot Suit? Alivianese con mis calcos, tando, lisa, tramos y carlango, ese. I know that alivianese means "take it easy" and "ese," but I can't make sense out of the rest. Thanks!

6580 views
updated SEP 8, 2013
posted by adrienneharber

4 Answers

1
vote

Alivianese with my casts, tand, smooth stretches and carlange, that.

updated SEP 8, 2013
posted by kweezy93
0
votes

Lisa = shirt in Calo

updated SEP 8, 2013
posted by smedrano
0
votes

Hi, this message for "ruca" Hi, ruca...I dig the screename by the way grin Hey I'm not sure if you check this often, but I noticed you mentioned that you were doing a sociolinguistics project on Zoot Suit. How did that go? Did you go through with it?

I ask because I'm starting a graduate program in applied linguistics this fall at NYU-Madrid and I, too, will be toying around with works by Luis Valdez, including the Spanish translation of Zoot Suit by Edna Ochoa.

Do you have any tips, or, any reading material you wouldn't mind sharing? I'd love to get ahold of anything I can! Gracias and I look forward to hearing from you.

Abraham

updated JUL 30, 2012
posted by ac4151
0
votes

this is a description of a typical zoot suit, calcos= shoes; tando= wide-brimmed hat; tramos= pants; lisa i believe means smooth and i can't find a definition for carlango.

i'm actually doing a sociolinguistics project on "zoot suit" right now ha!

good luck! hope this helped!

updated ABR 18, 2010
posted by ruca
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.