HomeQ&AOn the translation page what is the difference between the three translators? Google spanish-english...free translation spanish english translation and babelfish spanish english translation.

On the translation page what is the difference between the three translators? Google spanish-english...free translation spanish english translation and babelfish spanish english translation.

1
vote

Translation question.

1187 views
updated FEB 28, 2010
posted by VDeRoso

2 Answers

1
vote

Google tends to be the better of the three. Machine translation is second.

Babel is a poor third. Most of the time I'm surprised when it makes a coherent sentence that's all in one language. On the other hand, I've seen times when Babel is the only one of the three that gets it right.

All of them are very helpful tools to use, but exercise caution.

updated FEB 28, 2010
posted by Goyo
1
vote

They are just different translation engines. You have to evaluate each translation to see which one comes closest to what you want to say and correctness.

updated FEB 28, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.