Yo la he esperado dos horas. ("la"?)

1
vote

hi,

I'm failing to understand all these little grammar rules in spanish. a + el = al, de = of, and now i have "la" thrust upon me and i've no idea how to use it! Anyone know when "la" is used? Would be very grateful as spanish grammar is driving me nuts at the moment :(

2287 views
updated FEB 28, 2010
edited by blueshift86
posted by blueshift86

3 Answers

2
votes

I have waited for her two hours... here for her is la in Spanish

If you say

I have waited for him two hours... Yo lo he esperado dos horas

updated FEB 28, 2010
posted by Benz
what if i wanted to say he waited for her two hours? is it: El la ha esperado dos horas. ?
Perfect! You got it!
2
votes

a + el = al

This is just a mandatory contraction of a and el. Spanish is designed at its core to be spoken rapidly. Try saying a el 20 times as fast as you can and it comes out like al.

la is the female definite article ("the" in english):

la casa: the house

la camión: the truck

la is also the female direct object pronoun. examples make this clearer:

Yo he esperado dos horas. (I have waited 2 hours)

Yo la he esperado dos horas. (I have waited 2 hours for her)

la echo. (I throw it)

se la echo. (I though it to him. the thing being through is the direct object, the person being thrown to is the indirect object)

see Direct and Indirect Object Pronouns

Spanish grammar is not an easy topic, so don't give up! And don't hesitate to ask question here when you don't understand. :D

updated FEB 28, 2010
edited by crazyjugglerdrummer
posted by crazyjugglerdrummer
el camión is masculine :)
0
votes

'La' is 'the' for feminine nouns... for example: 'la hora' (the hour/time), or 'la cerveza' (the beer). 'El' is 'the' for masculine nouns... for example: 'el tiempo' (the time/weather) or 'el cóctel' (the cocktail).

n/b that 'de' can also mean 'from' or 'since' (as an abbreviation of 'desde'), for example: 'tomo un taxi de mi casa cada dia' (I take a taxi from my house every day).

updated FEB 28, 2010
posted by torrontes75