HomeQ&AWhy is it? that the more question I answer on this site, the more question I have for this forum.

Why is it? that the more question I answer on this site, the more question I have for this forum.

1
vote

deleted

1311 views
updated MAR 5, 2010
edited by 00769608
posted by 00769608
I can't answer that question. It's a good one, though. FYI, question should be plural. Also, use comma instead of the semicolon. The clause 'when I found' isn't a complete statement here. - h1deaway, FEB 28, 2010

3 Answers

3
votes

LOL I've been noticing the same thing, Gus. The more questions that I answer the more I realize that I need to learn. Have patience, dear Shakespeare, patience.

How poor are they that have not patience!

What wound did ever heal but by degrees?

Thou know'st we work by wit, and not by witchcraft;

And wit depends on dilatory time. ~ from Shakespeare's Otello

¡Qué pobres son los impacientes!

¿Qué herida no ha sanado paso a paso?

Obramos con la mente, no con brujería

y la mente necesita lentitud.

updated MAR 5, 2010
posted by alba3
3
votes

Because the more you know, the more you realize what you don't know.

updated FEB 28, 2010
posted by Goyo
2
votes

True knowledge exists in knowing that you know nothing.

La verdadera sabiduría está en reconocer la propia ignorancia.

~Socrates

updated FEB 28, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.