HomeQ&AI'm trying to find the Spanish word for "sheriff."

I'm trying to find the Spanish word for "sheriff."

0
votes

In Robin Hood, the Sheriff of Nottingham. In Westerns, the sheriff is the man with the badge.

2830 views
updated FEB 28, 2010
posted by jdm1051

3 Answers

1
vote

Alguacil Try our dictionary idm - it works.

updated FEB 28, 2010
posted by ian-hill
0
votes

We don't have "alguaciles" in Argentina. It's "comisario" or "Jefe de policía"

updated FEB 28, 2010
posted by Benz
0
votes

We don't have "alguaciles" in Argentina. It's "comisario" or "Jefe de policía"

updated FEB 28, 2010
posted by Benz
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS