HomeQ&Aestuvieron o fueron for they were

estuvieron o fueron for they were

0
votes

The flowers they were beautiful

2275 views
updated FEB 26, 2010
posted by foysoy

2 Answers

1
vote

Try the reference article(s) on ser/estar. The fact that your sentence is in the simple past doesn't affect the distinction.

updated FEB 26, 2010
posted by samdie
0
votes

My best guess.....estuvieron. Conditional situation.

Las flores estuvieron bonitas.

updated FEB 26, 2010
posted by MexGuy
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.