What does "¿Cómo puedes viajar por Bogotá?" mean?

1
vote

Hey, so I was wondering what exactly "¿Cómo puedes viajar por Bogotá?" I'm learning Spanish and this was on one of the worksheets... The translator says it either means "How do you travel in Bogota?" or "How do you get to Bogota?" so I would like the exact translation smile Thanks!

6449 views
updated SEP 8, 2010
posted by martialartsgrl

4 Answers

2
votes

I would translate 'por' in this example as 'through' or 'around'... therefore, the question is 'how can you travel through/around Bogotá?'. Obviously, 'around' sounds better in English!

updated FEB 26, 2010
posted by torrontes75
0
votes

How do you get to Bogota?

That looks like an incorrect translation. The translator is hardly perfect.

¿Cómo puedes viajar a/para Bogota? looks more that translation.

updated SEP 8, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

La respuesta: En el Transmilenio!!!

updated SEP 8, 2010
posted by jforgit
0
votes

¿Como viajar por todo bogotá? or ¿Como conocer todo bogotá?

updated FEB 26, 2010
posted by dianapmartinez