HomeQ&Acuando por medio de los recuerdos hechos palabras

cuando por medio de los recuerdos hechos palabras

0
votes

Pero al fin me he decidido y compruebo otra vez que escribir es cosa muy agradable, cuando por medio de los recuerdos hechos palabras, se reconstruyen los momentos vividos.

Can someone pleeeease provide a translation for the above sentence? I understand the general meaning, but I am having an impossible time coming up with an english translation that Im happy with. Heres my go:

But finally, I have made up my mind (to do it) and again I prove that writing is a very pleasant thing, when words made through memories reconstruct moments once lived...

1835 views
updated FEB 26, 2010
posted by wallpaper
what about: and finally or just finally .... - juluque, FEB 26, 2010

5 Answers

2
votes

Pero al fin me he decidido y compruebo otra vez que escribir es cosa muy agradable, cuando por medio de los recuerdos hechos palabras, se reconstruyen los momentos vividos.

But finally, I have made up my mind (to do it) and again I have found that writing is a very pleasant thing, when through written down memories, the moments lived revive.

updated FEB 26, 2010
posted by 00494d19
I would prefer, "through memories written down, the moments lived are revived" - samdie, FEB 26, 2010
0
votes

Another possibility would be "memories are made words" (which I would take to be a "pun" on the opening phrases of the Gospel according to John).

updated FEB 26, 2010
posted by samdie
0
votes

I think both of these answers are great!

Moe, I like what youve come up with when you say "made into" but Id like to change it to "become" = hacerse. I have found an example in a dictionary as follows:

Estas hecho un artista = youve become quite an artist.

But I would also like to include in the beginning of this sentence the original tense in "me he decidido":

But finally I have made up my mind (to do it) and again I find that writing is a very pleasant thing, when by means of memories becoming words, they reconstruct moments once lived.

updated FEB 26, 2010
edited by wallpaper
posted by wallpaper
pufff, precioso, wallpaper:-) - 00494d19, FEB 26, 2010
I think it took all three of us working together, but I think I like the result!! Thanks to everyone! - wallpaper, FEB 26, 2010
And, I like it too. ¡Muy hecho! - Moe, FEB 26, 2010
0
votes

Great Moegrin

updated FEB 26, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

After using the translator and doing a review and study of the individual words and terms, let me propose:

In the end I decide and prove to myself again that to write writing is agreeable when. in this way, memories made into words rebuild real-life moments.

This is only 1 possibility. What do you think of it?

updated FEB 26, 2010
posted by Moe
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS