HomeQ&AIdiomatic Expressions with the word Verdad = Truth (Expresiones Idiomáticas con la palabra Verdad)

Idiomatic Expressions with the word Verdad = Truth (Expresiones Idiomáticas con la palabra Verdad)

7
votes

Verdad = The Truth

la pura verdad the truth without doubt and with out changes.

a decir verdad: to promote certainty and reality about something.

ajeno de verdad ; in opposition to the truth.

a mala verdad with lies

de verdad: to promote certainty and reality about something.

en verdad: truly

faltar alguien a la verdad: to tell somebody the opposite of what is known

la verdad amarga: The bitter truth. To point out a truth about someone's >shortcomings and character defects.

¿verdad? to find approval by the interlocutor ( really? )

Feel free to add more idioms with Verdad. Please check my English. Thanks

7173 views
updated MAR 23, 2010
edited by juluque
posted by juluque
:) Hi! "the truth without doubt and without changes" or you could say " the truth, with no doubt and no changes." both are equally correct. Nice to see more idioms! - renaerules, FEB 26, 2010

5 Answers

3
votes

Es la pura verdad - It's the gospel truth

A decir verdad... - To tell you the truth...

La verdad, no lo sé - I don't honestly know

¡De verdad que me gusta! - I really do like it!

Verdad a medias - Half-truth

updated MAR 23, 2010
edited by juluque
posted by letizia
very good! - juluque, FEB 26, 2010
0
votes

Necesito incluir algo de la "verdad", tambien! Yo sé que la palabra "verdad" no aparecer en este frase pero tengo que decirla porque con mis amigos es la frase más popular.

I need to include something about "truth" to. I know that the word "truth" does not appear in the phrase, but I have to tell it to you because with my friends it is the more popular phrase.

la neta = the truth

updated FEB 26, 2010
edited by renaerules
posted by renaerules
Now it is your turn to help me with my grammar Juluque!!! :) - renaerules, FEB 26, 2010
en esta "frase".... pero tengo que "decirla" ... es la "frase mas popular." - juluque, FEB 26, 2010
Thank you! - renaerules, FEB 26, 2010
"no aparece" - samdie, FEB 26, 2010
0
votes

la verdad amarga: to mean the discuss that can cause to somebody to learn about its own shortcoming or character defects.

This one should say: a discussion that can lead someone to learn about their own shortcomings or character defects. smile

These are great Juluque! There have been many requests for idioms on this site.

updated FEB 26, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
thanks that was hard to translate... - juluque, FEB 26, 2010
what about: to tell somebody a truth that can cuase distress by its nature... not sure... - juluque, FEB 26, 2010
Hi Julu: I believe a clearer, less wordy version should be: "to point out a truth about someone's shortcomings and character defects." - renaerules, FEB 26, 2010
great, i edited, love this thread where we can interact and collaborate and learn both ways. - juluque, FEB 26, 2010
Yo tambien! - renaerules, FEB 26, 2010
0
votes

la verdad amarga:

There is an expression in English "The bitter truth". It refers to something that is true but one usually does not want to hear. Is this the same as "La verdad amarga"?

updated FEB 26, 2010
posted by chaparrito
Yes! it is I will add that definition to my list, tahnks - juluque, FEB 26, 2010
0
votes

Sorry, just caught this:

la pura verdad the truth with not doubt and with out changes.

"without doubt and without change."

updated FEB 26, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.