se me puede encontrar/puedo ser encontrado the same?

1
vote

would it be the same to say:

ella es conocida por su voz/
se le conoce por su voz?

se me puede encontrar en mi casa casi todo el tiempo/
puedo ser encontrado en mi casa casi todo el tiempo?

and obviously otras frases como this

2873 views
updated SEP 26, 2016
posted by zach2

9 Answers

1
vote

The passive reflexive in Spanish is widely used, and one of the main reasons is we don't always idiomatically find correct to use ser + pasado participio.

It's important to mention the passive reflexive can only be used when the verb is transitive. (A verb taking a direct object.)

  1. She is known for his voice. (= ella es conocida por su voz / se le conoce por su voz) — both of these are idiomatic.
  2. I can be found at home. (= puedo ser encontrado en casa / se me puede encontrar en casa) — the former doesn't sound idiomatic unlike the latter.

Note in the construction of both sentences, the object pronouns le & me are used to show who are referring to. If removed, the utterances change their meaning.

updated SEP 25, 2016
edited by Oshnaj
posted by Oshnaj
0
votes

Hi Cherry,

Here is an alternative link to the Active Passive Voice Guide, since the one that you posted is now broken

Best!

updated SEP 26, 2016
posted by ProofExchange
0
votes

It has to do with the use of passive and active voice.
http://owl.english.purdue.edu/handouts/grammar/g_actpass.html

updated SEP 25, 2016
posted by Cherry
https://owl.english.purdue.edu/handouts/grammar/g_actpass.html is a broken link... You can find a version of the guide here: https://proofexchange.com/active-passive-voice-purdue-owl
0
votes

I think SE ME PUEDE ENCONTRAR IS INCORRECT... You can say: Pueden encontrarme en casa todo el tiempo.

updated ABR 8, 2011
posted by Aida
I don't think so.
0
votes

Sure, and I wouldn't worry to much about this. It can be very confusing, even after studying it for a while.

updated MAR 25, 2008
posted by manutd
0
votes

ella es conocida por su voz ( used only for her ELLA)

se le conoce por su voz ( could be for he, she or it, EL. ELLA, ESE )

still confusing

updated MAR 25, 2008
posted by JOHNNY
0
votes

¡De nada!

updated MAR 25, 2008
posted by Cherry
0
votes

ella es conocida por su voz = she is known for her voice
se le conoce por su voz = one knows her for her voice
and so on.

updated MAR 25, 2008
posted by manutd
0
votes

si, son lo mismo

yes, they are the same

updated MAR 24, 2008
posted by pasabolita