HomeQ&AI heard that "se puso a llover" is the informal way of saying "it started to rain or it began to rain." Is this true?

I heard that "se puso a llover" is the informal way of saying "it started to rain or it began to rain." Is this true?

1
vote

i heard that "se puso a llover" is the informal way of saying "it started to rain or it began to rain." Is this true?

8911 views
updated MAY 7, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by mark566

7 Answers

1
vote

Yeah u right! is the same! u can say empezar a llover or comenzar a llover! Ponerse allover sounds wear lol

Hey broth! If u want learn spanish give me ur Messenger! @hotmail.com

I can help u! if u want!

Bye anda take care! wink

updated MAY 7, 2010
posted by Mikey4ever
1
vote

I speak spanish, and my english is very bad but, let me say that "se largo a llover" never say in any way is a big error or fail. "Se puso a llover" u can say that because is very common! is like say "it started to rain" is the same! dont worry for that! u can say in differents ways!

PD: learn spanish is more easy than learn english! trust me!

Mi idioma nativo es el español o castellano soy de Peru!

Salu2 = Saludos = Greetings =D tongue rolleye

updated MAY 7, 2010
posted by Mikey4ever
0
votes

I speak spanish, and my english is very bad but, let me say that "se largo a llover" never say in any way is a big error or fail. "Se puso a llover" u can say that because is very common! is like say "it started to rain" is the same! dont worry for that! u can say in differents ways!

PD: learn spanish is more easy than learn english! trust me!

Mi idioma nativo es el español o castellano soy de Peru!

Salu2 = Saludos = Greetings =D tongue rolleye

updated MAY 7, 2010
posted by Mikey4ever
Depends on what u learn first. English easier for me as its my first language :P !! - SELWICH425, MAY 7, 2010
btw... in English , You have to use "IT" more often . "Se puso a llover" u can say that because IT is very common! and u can say( IT or THAT ) in differnt ways - SELWICH425, MAY 7, 2010
0
votes

Also, se largó a llover = it started to rain

updated MAY 7, 2010
posted by mediterrunio
Se Inicio a llover ? - SELWICH425, MAY 7, 2010
0
votes

Is very common to heard in Spain that of "ponerse a llover"

Ponerse a llover, Empezar a llover,Comenzar a llover.All sentences mean the same.

updated MAY 7, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
0
votes

As a native speaker, "se puso a llover" sounds a bit weird to me. I agree with mediterrunio. It's more natural to say "Empezó a llover" o "Comenzó a llover" o "se largó a llover". There's no formal or informal way, it's all the same.

updated FEB 24, 2010
edited by Benz
posted by Benz
0
votes

I don't know that it would be considered "informal", but it is a way to say "it started to rain."

That expression is used for a lot of things, especially emotions.

"Se puso a llorar" = "She began to cry." "Se puso enojado" = "He became angry."

Another word used in a similar way is "volver". "Se volvió loco" "He became (turned) crazy"

updated FEB 24, 2010
posted by CalvoViejo
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS