HomeQ&ABe quiet! Please.

Be quiet! Please.

1
vote

I would like to know how many syllables does the word "quiet" have?. It is a monosyllabic word?.

Thank you in advance.

2950 views
updated FEB 7, 2011
posted by nila45

4 Answers

2
votes

HHHmmm, me preguntaba por qué preguntabas esto, no lo confundas con quite (cuait) eso solo tiene una sílaba. Eso se confunde mucho.

quiet: (cuayet)

updated FEB 7, 2011
posted by 00494d19
That is actually very common among the students learning English. At least, here in Colombia. - h1deaway, FEB 24, 2010
2
votes

two syllables qui - et

updated FEB 24, 2010
posted by yogamamaof2
Asi es. :-) - chaparrito, FEB 24, 2010
1
vote

quiet /kwa??t/ - two syllables ; listen to our dictionary recording and compare it to quite /kwa?t/ dictionary recording.

You can also type the whole phrase here, translate it to Spanish and click on the speaker icon next to the English text. This way you can listen to its rhythm and stress.

updated FEB 24, 2010
posted by Issabela
1
vote

And for extra emphasis you can drag it out and make it three syllables:

Kuh-why-it!

wink

updated FEB 24, 2010
posted by chaparrito
jejejejejejejejejjee, great - 00494d19, FEB 24, 2010
Tbat is definitely the souther version. jejeje - Nicole-B, FEB 24, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS