HomeQ&APicture of the day: a winter day in Dresden

Picture of the day: a winter day in Dresden

2
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the biggest number of votes as well as the language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested.

.


.

My example:

Neo está caminando por la calle en Matrix. No hay paraguas. No hay nieve.

Neo is walking in the street of the Matrix. There is no umbrella. There is no snow.

.

alt text

1962 views
updated JUN 23, 2011
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, FEB 24, 2010
Issa,what's the difference betwen "anybody and somebody,Tanks,for you corrections - melipiru, FEB 24, 2010
anybody is generic, somebody usually refers to a particular person - hlsbookworm, FEB 24, 2010
Anybody refers to the whole group of people ant it's mainly used in questions and negatives, not in positive sentences. - Issabela, FEB 24, 2010
Mel, anybody en frases afirmativas= cualquiera, somebody= alguien - 00494d19, FEB 25, 2010
* - DJ_Huero, JUN 23, 2011

5 Answers

3
votes

¡Ayúdeme por favor! Ya no quiero ver más nieve! .

For those who have heard of my trials and tribulations about all of the snow in Philadelphia this winterGoyo's thread...we are about to get twelve more inches sometime within the next few hours.rolleyes long face shut eye

I just want to see a palm tree and some sun!!!cool smirk cool cheese cool smile

updated FEB 26, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
all right, I'll try to avoid the "snow" pictures ;)) - Issabela, FEB 24, 2010
Ya no quiero ver más nieve! - 00494d19, FEB 25, 2010
please, correct your post :) - Issabela, FEB 25, 2010
2
votes

Does anybody know if they have changed the stopper of Coca Cola?

¿Sabe alguien si le han cambiado el tapón a la Coca Cola?

updated ABR 13, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
Does anybody know if they have changed - Issabela, FEB 24, 2010
1
vote

Frank was using his new umbrella, that he was told would instantly camouflauge into it's surroundings. It has obviously malfunctioned.

Frank estaba usando su paraguas nuevo, que se le dijo instantáneamente camouflauge en sus circundante. Es evidentemente ha funcionado mal.

updated FEB 25, 2010
posted by hlsbookworm
corrections appreciated - hlsbookworm, FEB 24, 2010
se camuflaría en su entorno. Eso - 00494d19, FEB 25, 2010
0
votes

Estoy buscando un zorro blanco.

I'm seeking a white fox.

updated ABR 13, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
0
votes

I took the wrong street.

Tomé la calle equivocada.

updated FEB 25, 2010
posted by gloriadean
:) - 00494d19, FEB 25, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS