HomeQ&ATranslation exercise: (total beginners, English to Spanish) I am Pepa ....part two

Translation exercise: (total beginners, English to Spanish) I am Pepa ....part two

16
votes

This is Pepa again with her life and this time with her likes and dislikes for food.

This exercise includes Learn Spanish 1.6.

Have a shot at it, I will provide corrections at the weekend, don't forget to click

" watch this question"

The corrections will be provided in your own post, so you have to be attentive.

I am Pepa and I like having breakfast. On Mondays I get up early and eat a banana. I also have orange juice.

Later I have a cup of coffee with milk. The milk is very hot. The coffee is very strong. I have toast with butter and jam or marmalade. I don't like tea.

Hint: Look up "to have breakfast",and to have when talking about foodwink

Don't forget:

Don't use subject pronouns in Spanish!

27891 views
updated OCT 10, 2012
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00494d19
you mean, for a really 'total' beginner? .. the translation should be "Tengo no idea :(" .. lol - Partho, FEB 23, 2010
Corrections added thanks to the valuable commets by Mex;) - 00494d19, FEB 24, 2010
Great, I only just noticed the wrong category!! lol - 00494d19, FEB 24, 2010
Where is the button for watch this question? - vivivocal, FEB 25, 2010
Should be right underneath the flashing text from Heidita ;) - Alrisaera, FEB 25, 2010

64 Answers

6
votes

Soy Pepa y me gusta desayunar. Los lunes me levanto temprano y como un plátano. También tomo un jugo de naranja.

Luego tomo una taza de café con leche. La leche es muy caliente. El café es muy fuerte. Tomo una tostada con mantequilla y mermelada. No me gusta el té.

updated DIC 29, 2011
edited by 00494d19
posted by 008f2974
Thanks for the exercise. It´s amazing how fast I forget the basics without practice. - 008f2974, FEB 23, 2010
Really good job, dogbert, great! - 00494d19, FEB 27, 2010
Nobody said this: in Spain we do not use jugo, we say "zumo" de naranja - 00494d19, FEB 27, 2010
The "tomo" in the second and the third sentences may be "bebo". And the "es" in the fourth and fifth sentences should be "está". - PFWspanish, MAY 1, 2011
3
votes

Soy Pepa y me gusta desayunar. Los lunes me levanto temprano y como un banano. Me tomo jugo de naranja.

Después me tomo una taza de café con leche. La leche es muy caliente. El café es muy fuerte. Tomo tostada con mantequilla y o mermelada. No me gusta el té.

updated NOV 29, 2011
edited by 00494d19
posted by katydew
Thank you Heidita. - katydew, NOV 29, 2011
3
votes

Soy Pepa y me gusta desayunar. Los lunes me lavanto temprano y como una banana. Tambien bebo jugo de naranja.

Más tarde bebo una taza de cafe con leche. La leche es muy caliente. El cafe es muy fuerte. Como tostadas con mantequilla y marmelada. No me gusta el té.

updated NOV 25, 2011
edited by 00494d19
posted by kcprus22
3
votes

Soy Pepa y me gusta desayunar. Los lunes madrugo y como un plátano. Tomo un jugo de naranja también. Luego tomo una taza de café con leche. La leche está muy caliente. El café es muy fuerte. Tomo una tostada con mantequilla y jalea. No me gusta el té.

updated NOV 25, 2011
edited by 00494d19
posted by Ijjy
err.. I took a stab at 'to get up early' as madrugar. I'm sure it is wrong ... -ijjy - Ijjy, SEP 4, 2011
the verb was correct, even though taht would be like getting up at 8, jeje, - 00494d19, NOV 3, 2011
3
votes

HI Partho and everybody, a subject pronoun is

yo , tú , él.....they are not used in Spanish. Only very exceptionally.

anybody else wants to join?grin

updated NOV 25, 2011
posted by 00494d19
How can I ever thank you enough !! - Partho, FEB 25, 2010
3
votes

Soy Pepa y me gusta desayuno. Los Lunes me lavanto temprano y como un plátano. También tomo un jugo de narranja.

Luego tomo un taza de café con leche. La leche es muy caliente. El café es muy fuerte. Tomo una tostada con mantequilla y mermelada. No me gusta el té

updated ABR 6, 2011
edited by Maria-Russell
posted by Maria-Russell
3
votes

I am Pepa and I like having breakfast. On Mondays I get up early and eat a banana. I also have an orange juice.

Later I have a cup of coffee with milk. The milk is very hot. The coffee is very strong. I have a toast with butter and jam or marmalade. I don't like tea.


Soy Pepa y me gusta desayunar. En lunes me levanto temprano y como un plátano. También bebo un jugo de naranja.

Luego tomo un café con leche. La leche está muy caliente. El café está muy fuerte. Como una tostada con matequilla y mermelada. No me gusta el té.

updated ABR 6, 2011
posted by Alrisaera
2
votes

Soy Pepa y mi gusta desayunar.En lunes me levanto temprano y como un plátano. También tomo zumo de naranja.Más tarde tomo una taza de café con leche. La leche es muy caliente.El café es muy fuerte. Tomo tostada con mantequilla y mermelada. No me gusta el té.

updated ENE 19, 2012
edited by 00494d19
posted by jennyo45
wow, only one mistake, good job jenny - 00494d19, ENE 12, 2012
I see two. Isn't "Mi gusta" supposed to be "Me gusta"? - Jadey7, ENE 19, 2012
2
votes

Soy Pepa y me gusta desayunar Los lunes me levanto temprano y como una banana/ un plátano. Tomo también jugo de naranja.

Luego tomo una taza de café con leche. La leche es muy caliente. El café es muy fuerte. Tomo un pan tostado con mantequilla y confitura o mermelada. No me gusta el té.

updated ENE 12, 2012
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00434ec3
casi perfecto, good job - 00494d19, ENE 12, 2012
muchas gracias, heidita - 00434ec3, ENE 12, 2012
2
votes

Me llamo Pepa y me gusta tomar el desayuno. Me levanto temprano y como un plátano Luego tomo un taza de café con leche. La leche está muy caliente. Yo tomo una tostada con mantequilla y mermalada. No me gusta beber té.

updated DIC 10, 2011
edited by 00494d19
posted by MOH1
2
votes

Me llamo Pepa y me gusta el desayunar. Los Lunes, me levanto en la mañana temprana y comería uno plátano.Tambíen, bebo un jugo de naranjas.

En tardes, tomo un café con leche. La leche es muy calor. El café es muy fuerte. Despues, tomo unos tosados con mantiquilla y mamalade - yum. No me gusta el té. grin

updated ABR 17, 2010
edited by Mark-Baker
posted by Mark-Baker
2
votes

Soy Pepa y me gusta desayunar. Los lunes me despierto temprano y como un banana. También bebo un jugo de naranja.

Mas tarde tomo una taza de café con leche. La leche es muy caliente. El café es muy fuerte. Tomo un tostado con mantequilla y marmelada (lo siento: no sé la diferencia en palabra español entre "jam" y "marmalade"). No me gusta té.

updated ABR 17, 2010
posted by christine2
2
votes

Soy Pepa y me gusta desayunando. Los lunes me levanto temprano y como un plátano. Tambien tengo un jugo de naranja.

Después tengo un taza de café con leche. La leche es muy cailente. El café es muy fuerte. Tengo una tostado con mantequilla y mermelada o mermelada de naranja . No me gusta el té.

Thank you for continuing these exercises!

updated ABR 17, 2010
edited by alice_m
posted by alice_m
I left out él café es muy fuerte. - alice_m, FEB 23, 2010
2
votes

I am Pepa and I like having breakfast. On Mondays I get up early and eat a banana. I also have an orange juice.

Later I have a cup of coffee with milk. The milk is very hot. The coffee is very strong I have a toast with butter and jam or marmalade. I don't like tea.

Me llamo Pepa y me gusta tomar el desayuno. Los lunes me levanto temprano y como un plátano. También tomo un jugo de naranja.

Luego tomo una taza de cáfe con leche. La leche es muy caliente. El café es muy fuerte. Tomo una tostada con mantequilla y mermelada. No me gusta té.

updated ABR 17, 2010
edited by jaimecole
posted by jaimecole
2
votes

I am Pepa and I like having breakfast. On Mondays I get up early and eat a banana. I also have orange juice.

Later I have a cup of coffee with milk. The milk is very hot. The coffee is very strong. I have toast with butter and jam or marmalade. I don't like tea.


Soy Pepa y me gusta desayunar. En lunes me levanto temprano y como un plátano. Tambien tengo jugo de naranja.

Luego tengo una taza de café con leche. La leche es muy caliente. El café es muy fuerte. Tengo el pan tostado con la mantequilla y mermelada. No me gusta el té.

updated ABR 17, 2010
edited by hlsbookworm
posted by hlsbookworm
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS