Picture of the night: True friendship:)

4
votes

This was sent to me this afternoon, so sweet, if these guys can be friends, I guess we all canwink

Please post your captions in English and Spanish, and don't forget to

Correct your posts!!wink

alt text

2456 views
updated FEB 25, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Hey! You should see my cat and my dog!!! That's true friendship endeed!! :)
Sooo sweet :)))

10 Answers

4
votes

¿Tienes que hablar tanto, Ricardo? Cierra el pico y déjame dormir diez minutos más.

Do you have to talk so much, Ricardo? Shut your trap and let me sleep ten more minutes.

updated FEB 25, 2010
edited by alba3
posted by alba3
déjAme
jejeje
3
votes

"Periquito, por favor, rasca un poco más a la izquierda. Ahhh..."

"Parakeet, please scratch a little to the left. Ahhh..."

updated FEB 23, 2010
edited by LaBurra
posted by LaBurra
Not sure if "un pequeño" must agree with gender of "a la izquierda"? Or if this is the correct way to say "a little to the left" in Spanish?
pEriquito, rasca un poco más ...
Gracias.
1
vote

Mantene la boca cerrada .. gato.

Keep your mouth shut .. cat.

updated FEB 23, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
jajaja...
1
vote

¡Qué alfombra tan mullida!

What a nice and soft carpet!!

LOL

updated FEB 23, 2010
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

"Mi amor, viene conmigo al Casbah."
EDITED: "Mi amor, ven conmigo al Casbah."

"My love, come with me to the Casbah."

updated FEB 23, 2010
edited by CrazyDiamond
posted by CrazyDiamond
ven conmigo al Casbah
0
votes

Maúllame tiernamente,

Maúllame mucho,

Llévame a tu corazón.

Porque es ahí donde pertenezco,

Y nunca nos separaremos.

.

Meow me tender,

Meow me long,

Take me to your heart.

For it's there that I belong,

And we'll never part.

updated FEB 23, 2010
posted by Issabela
:)
0
votes

perico: ¡levante, levante! Se han ido a trabajar- ¡es fiesta tiempo!

parakeet: get up, get up! They've gone to work- its party time!

updated FEB 23, 2010
posted by EJClaire
levántate...es hora de festejar
0
votes

¡Eh gatito! Si quieres ponerte en forma, tienes que ejercer. ¡Vamos!! y uno, dos, tres, cuatro...¡Estira esa pata!

Hey kitty! If you want to get fit, you must exercise. Come on! and one, two, three, four ...Stretch that paw!

updated FEB 23, 2010
posted by planf
:))
... tienes que ejercitarte o hacer ejercicio
0
votes

El gato: ¿Estas llevando el verde otra vez?

The cat: Are you wearing green again?

updated FEB 23, 2010
posted by neslita
estás
0
votes

Gatito: Si fueras un poco más gordo, te comerías.... ¿Tienes hambre?

Kitty: If you were a little fatter, I would eat you.... You hungry?

updated FEB 22, 2010
edited by Luciente
posted by Luciente
(yo) te comería