HomeQ&AIs sino just a more formal form of pero?

Is sino just a more formal form of pero?

0
votes

Or are there different meanings and whatnot? We were never really 'taught' sino but it pops up in a lot of our material lately.

1239 views
updated FEB 22, 2010
posted by Vieve

2 Answers

1
vote

Check out this lesson:

3.15 - Prepositions A, Pero, Sino, & Sino Que Go on Vacation

Go to

*** Learn Spanish**,up there on the left just under "SpanishDict"  

``and open the Lessons 3 section. It's near the bottom. Enjoy grin

updated FEB 22, 2010
edited by lagartijaverde
posted by lagartijaverde
2
votes

Basically, "pero" is used to indicate an exception to a positive statement and "sino" for an exception to a negative statement.

P.S. The are not interchangeable.

updated FEB 22, 2010
edited by samdie
posted by samdie
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS