Test yourself: What would you say in the following situations?

7
votes

What would you say in the following situations? Write your responses in Spanish, using complete sentences.

.

You can do them all or take some of them...smile

.

. You want to know if a student knows the principal.

  1. You need to find out when the meeting is.

  2. You ask someone what the weather is going to be like tomorrow.

  3. You tell a friend that it is raining.

  4. You tell your students that your scarf is black and red.

  5. You want to find out to whom the coat belongs.

  6. You tell a student that the dress is in style.

  7. You ask a student what the color of a shirt is.

  8. You tell a student to write it [masculine] on the chalkboard.

  9. Tell a student not to put them [ feminine] in his/her backpack.

  10. Tell your students to put away the books.

  11. Tell your students to behave.

5526 views
updated MAR 3, 2010
edited by Benz
posted by Benz
categría!!

12 Answers

2
votes

You want to know if a student knows the principal.¿Conoces al director?

•You need to find out when the meeting is. ¿A qué hora será la reunión?

•You ask someone what the weather is going to be like tomorrow. ¿Que hará el tiempo mañana?

•You tell a friend that it is raining. Está lloviendo.

•You tell your students that your scarf is black and red. Mi bufanda es negra y roja.

•You want to find out to whom the coat belongs. ¿De quién es este abrigo?

•You tell a student that the dress is in style. El vestido está de moda.

•You ask a student what the color of a shirt is. ¿De qué color es esta camisa?

•You tell a student to write it [masculine] on the chalkboard. Escríbalo en el pizzarón.

•Tell a student not to put them [ feminine] in his/her backpack. No las ponga en la mochila.

•Tell your students to put away the books. Guarden los libros, por favor.

•Tell your students to behave. ¡Pórtense bien!

updated FEB 23, 2010
edited by alba3
posted by alba3
El vestido... Excellent alba!!!
Mi bufanda es...
4
votes

raspberry I hope everybody is welcome here, LOL

You want to know if a student knows the principal.

Oye, pibe...¿conoces al dire de este antro?

  You need to find out when the meeting is.

pufffff, pero dónde será esa reunión????

You ask someone what the weather is going to be like tomorrow.

  1. Oye, tú, ¿me llevo el gorro mañana o qué?

    You tell a friend that it is raining.

4.Que llueva, que llueva, la Virgen de la Cueva, los pajaritos cantan, las nubes se levantan, ¡Que si, que no, que caiga un chaparrón!

  Tell your students to behave.

¡¡Todos con cara a la pared!! Everybody into the dunce cornerraspberryraspberryraspberry LOL

updated FEB 21, 2010
posted by 00494d19
jajajajaja me hiciste reír sola como una tarada frente a la compu... qué loca!!!
jajaja :D
haha! i love these!!!! they are much more fun to use!!! thanks for the suggestions
jajjaajaja hilarious. Way to go, heidi!
lol :P
heheheee! very funny... especially "hey, kid/oye, pibe" :)
3
votes

You want to know if a student knows the principal. ¿Conoces el director?

You need to find out when the meeting is. ¿A qué hora es la reunión?

You ask someone what the weather is going to be like tomorrow. ¿Cómo es el tiempo para mañana?

You tell a friend that it is raining. Está lloviendo

You tell your students that your scarf is black and red. Mi bufanda es negra y roja

You want to find out to whom the coat belongs. ¿De quién es este abrigo?

You tell a student that the dress is in style. Tu vestida está a la moda

You ask a student what the color of a shirt is. ¿Qué color tiene esta camisa?

You tell a student to write it [masculine] on the chalkboard. Escribelo en la pizarra

Tell a student not to put them [ feminine] in his/her backpack. No las pongas en tu mochila

Tell your students to put away the books. Cierren los libros (This is "close your books", couldn't come up with a better command)

Tell your students to behave. ¡Pórtaos bien!

updated FEB 21, 2010
edited by Alrisaera
posted by Alrisaera
He means that the dress is fashionable. Like when you go to a store and someone says "everyone is wearing it."
principal =director/a ... bufanda es negra y roja... tu vestido está a la moda!... Escríbelo en... No las pongas en... Very Good!!! Good job!
"Tell your students to put away the books. Cierren los libros" The right way to say it?
Yes, it's correct. You can also say "Guarden sus libros"
2
votes

OK, I made it a true test, other than clicking on scarf and chalkboard, I did it all from memory. I'm sure this will be embarrassing, but that's ok. Here goes-

  1. You want to know if a student knows the principal.

    1. You need to find out when the meeting is.

    2. You ask someone what the weather is going to be like tomorrow.

    3. You tell a friend that it is raining.

    4. You tell your students that your scarf is black and red.

    5. You want to find out to whom the coat belongs.

    6. You tell a student that the dress is in style.

    7. You ask a student what the color of a shirt is.

    8. You tell a student to write it [masculine] on the chalkboard.

    9. Tell a student not to put them [ feminine] in his/her backpack.

    10. Tell your students to put away the books.

    11. Tell your students to behave.


  1. ¿Te encontraste el principal?
  2. ¿A qué hora es la reunión?
  3. ¿Qué hacerá el tiempo mañana?
  4. Llueve.
  5. Mi bufanda es negra y roja. (Had to click on scarf for the word bufanda)
  6. ¿De quien es el abrigo?
  7. El vestido es de estilo. (Total guess)
  8. ¿De qué color es la camisa?
  9. Escribelo en la pizarra. (Had to click on chalkboard for the word pizarra.)
  10. No pones ellas en la mochila.
  11. Quita los libros.
  12. ¡No me freguen! (jejeje, that's the best I could do.)
updated FEB 21, 2010
edited by Goyo
posted by Goyo
1- ¿Conoces al director? 3-¿Cómo estará el tiempo...?... está a la moda...No las pongas en la mochila...Guarden los libros... Pórtense bien!! Worth trying Goyo!!! Good job!!!
2
votes

You want to know if a student knows the principal. ¿Conoces el principal de la escuela?

You need to find out when the meeting is. ¿Sabes donde la cita está?

You ask someone what the weather is going to be like tomorrow. ¿Cómo es el tiempo para mañana?

You tell a friend that it is raining. Está lloviendo./ Hay lluvia.

You tell your students that your scarf is black and red. Mi bufanda es negra y roja.

You want to find out to whom the coat belongs. ¿A quién pertenece esto abrigo?

You tell a student that the dress is in style. El vestido está de moda

You ask a student what the color of a shirt is. ¿De qué color es tu camisa?

You tell a student to write it [masculine] on the chalkboard. Lo escribe en la pizarra.

Tell a student not to put them [ feminine] in his/her backpack. No la pone en tu mochilla.

Tell your students to put away the books. Recogen sus libros.

Tell your students to behave. Se portan bien

.... I know some of it's wrong, but I tried smile cheese... please correct my incorrectness smile ... Thanks! smile

updated FEB 21, 2010
edited by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
principal- director...Cuándo es la cita?... ¿Cómo estará el tiempo mañana? Escríbelo... No las pongas en... Guarden sus libros... Very Good!!!
2
votes
  1. Conoces el director del colegio.
  2. Cuándo es la reunión.
  3. Qué hará el tiempo mañana.
  4. Está lloviendo.
  5. Mi bufanda es negra y roja.
  6. De quén es este abrigo.
  7. Éste vestido es de moda.
  8. Qué color es esta camisa.
  9. Escribe lo en la pizarra.
  10. No ponga las en tu mochila.
  11. Cerrad los libros.
  12. !Comportad¡
updated FEB 21, 2010
posted by kenwilliams
2
votes

I was able to get the first few kind of. My vocabulary is atrocious.

  1. ¿Sabes el gran profesor? (egads, I don't know the word for principle?)
  2. ¿Cuando es el tiempo que conocemos? (goodness, I'm horrible at this)
  3. ¡llueve!
  4. Este es rojo y negro.
  5. ¿De quien es este abrigo?

For the second to last one: "Ponen los libros."

updated FEB 21, 2010
edited by Fredbong
posted by Fredbong
It's worth trying!! :) principle is director or directora
2
votes

You tell a friend that it is raining. Esta llovendo

updated FEB 21, 2010
posted by Ragneda
Good!! Está lloviendo...
2
votes

You want to know if a student knows the principal. ¿Conoces el principal de esta escuela?

•You need to find out when the meeting is. ¿Me puedes decir cuando el reunión es?

•You ask someone what the weather is going to be like tomorrow. ¿Sabes cómo el tiempo de mañana debe ser?

•You tell a friend that it is raining. Está lloviendo afuera

•You tell your students that your scarf is black and red. **Mi bufanda es de los colores rojo y negro **

•You want to find out to whom the coat belongs ¿De quién es este abrigo?

•You tell a student that the dress is in style. if you mean in fashion Ese vestido está de moda

updated FEB 21, 2010
posted by CubaLibre68
principal =director/a ...cuándo es la reunión?...¿Sabes cómo estará el tiempo mañana?...es roja y negra... Good job!!!
1
vote

You want to know if a student knows the principal. ¿Conoces al director? You need to find out when the meeting is. ¿A qué hora es la reunión? You ask someone what the weather is going to be like tomorrow. Qué te parece, ¿qué tiempo hará por la mañana? You tell a friend that it is raining. Está lloviendo./Llueve. You tell your students that your scarf is black and red. Mi bufanda es roja y negra. You want to find out to whom the coat belongs. ¿De quién es este abrigo? You tell a student that the dress is in style. El vestido está de moda. You ask a student what the color of a shirt is. ¿De qué color es la camiseta? You tell a student to write it [masculine] on the chalkboard. Lo escribes en el pizarrón! Tell a student not to put them [ feminine] in his/her backpack. ** No las pongas en tu mochila. Tell your students to put away the books. Guarden sus libros! Tell your students to behave. ¡Pórtate bien!

updated MAR 3, 2010
edited by florence93
posted by florence93
¿Conoces al...? ¿De quién es este abrigo?... está de moda... No las pongas en .... Guarden sus libros...Pórtate bien! Very good florence93!! Good job!!
Thanks for the corrections and the encouragement, Benz!
1
vote

Ken said:

  1. Conoces el director del colegio.
    1. Cuándo es la reunión.
    2. Qué hará el tiempo mañana.
    3. Está lloviendo.
    4. Mi bufanda es negra y roja.
    5. De quén es este abrigo.
    6. Éste vestido es de moda.
    7. Qué color es esta camisa.
    8. Escribe lo en la pizarra.
  2. No ponga las en tu mochila.
  3. Cerrad los libros.
  4. !Comportad¡

.

Number 3 is very interesting Ken, because it's the way people say it most of the times (at least in Argentina), meaning... "This weather is so crazy I just wonder what the heck it's going to happen... You can also say "¿Sabes cómo estará el tiempo/el clima mañana?

.

Number 7 Este vestido está de moda

Number 9 Escríbelo...

Number 10 No las pongas ...

Number 12 Comportáos! o Compórtense!

Remember the question marks Ken. Very good job!!!!!!!!!!!!!

updated FEB 21, 2010
posted by Benz
Thanks and yes I completly overlooked the question marks wasn't concentrating properly.
But you did a great job!
1
vote

You need to find out when the meeting is. (¿A qué hora es el reunión?)

You ask someone what the weather is going to be like tomorrow. (¿Sabes cómo el tiempo sea mañana?)

You tell a friend that it is raining. (Está lloviento ahora mismo.)

You tell your students that your scarf is black and red. (Mi bufanda es negra y roja.)

You want to find out to whom the coat belongs. (¿A quién es este abrigo?)

You tell a student that the dress is in style. (Su vestido es en moda.)

You ask a student what the color of a shirt is. (¿De qué color es la camisa?)

You tell a student to write it [masculine] on the chalkboard. (Escríbelo en la pizarra.)

Tell a student not to put them [ feminine] in his/her backpack. (No las guardan en su mochila.)

Tell your students to put away the books. (Ahora guardan los libros bajo de sus escritorio.)

Tell your students to behave. (Vamos y portarse sí mismos.)

updated FEB 21, 2010
edited by Daniel
posted by Daniel
¿Sabes cómo estará el tiempo mañana?... ¿De quién es...?.....está de moda... Pórtense bien! Very good Daniel!!
Why does your profile say you'rea beginner? Your Spanish is very good Dan!
I will always consider myself a beginner. My grammar is awful! -- but I am able to have conversations on a regular basis. Thank you for the compliment.
I also like to tell a lot of personal and fun stories in my Spanish conversations -- you have probably noticed.