HomeQ&AWould it be considered poor etiquette for me to take an excellent flashcard set and create several smaller sets from it?

Would it be considered poor etiquette for me to take an excellent flashcard set and create several smaller sets from it?

2
votes

I'm sure there are people who can learn vocabulary fifty words at a time. I learn faster with more frequent repetition.

1562 views
updated FEB 20, 2010
posted by walterak
Welcome to tthe forum:) - 00494d19, FEB 20, 2010

4 Answers

1
vote

HI Walter

Take any of mine. I think I agree with you.

Another idea is to make a set where words are repeated -

the first half in one sequence and then the same words but in a different sequence.

updated FEB 20, 2010
posted by ian-hill
2
votes

Well, I have no idea what others think, but if they were my sets I certainly wouldn't mind. smile

updated FEB 20, 2010
posted by Valerie
1
vote

If it is just your personal preference, then why not make shorter, private lists just for your personal use?

If you feel that others would also like shorter lists, then why not just PM the creator of the list and ask if he would mind it you broke up his list into smaller portions? (assuming the creator is still a member).

updated FEB 20, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

Hi walter, I do hope you are talking about one of my sets, jejeraspberry

Please, take any list you wish, mine or others, and create your own shorter list with it.

Just in case, here are all my lists. You can find all lists a user has created on his profile pagegrin

updated FEB 20, 2010
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.