HomeQ&AAustralia está celebrando..

Australia está celebrando..

5
votes

Australia está celebrando. Tenemos una nueva medallera de oro olimpico en el "halfpipe" - Torah Bright

Australia is celebrating. We have a new gold medalist in the "halfpipe" - Torah Bright.

(Just our fourth ever winter olympics' gold medal - including that of the skater Steve Bradbury who was the last-man-standing - well skating - in '02 I think it was.)

Go Torah!

1557 views
updated FEB 19, 2010
edited by nonombre
posted by nonombre
Australia is one of the most wonderful land in our region:) - Fidalgo, FEB 19, 2010
Fidalgo you've made my day saying that - gracias.... - nonombre, FEB 19, 2010

5 Answers

1
vote

half pipe se dice half-pipe, there is not translation for this term, I look in newspapers in South America and Spain and it is mentioned as Half-pipe and Snowboard

updated FEB 19, 2010
posted by juluque
0
votes

Felicitaciones Annie. ¿Was the winner of half-pipe in snowboard or skateboard? I think both are part of competitions in Canada...grin

updated FEB 19, 2010
posted by Carlos-F
snowboard - juluque, FEB 19, 2010
0
votes

Congratulations to Australia!!!!!

updated FEB 19, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

¡Enhorabuena! Annie and to all of our friends Down Under! smile smile

Doesn't it feel great to hear your national anthem played when the athletes receive their medals?

¿Cómo se dice 'half pipe' en español? rolleyes

updated FEB 19, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
0
votes

Congratulations. Now I will have to add halfpipe to my English and Spanish vocabulary.Awesome that the medal is in the winter olympics!.

updated FEB 19, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS