HomeQ&AA good translation for the phrase "suck it up" (quit complaining/whining/crying and get on with your work/life)

A good translation for the phrase "suck it up" (quit complaining/whining/crying and get on with your work/life)

4
votes

A simple answer may not exist, but preferably one that would work well in Nicaragua.

19707 views
updated DIC 13, 2010
edited by torunjo
posted by torunjo

4 Answers

5
votes

Aguántatelo.

updated FEB 5, 2012
posted by Rey_Mysterio
That should work just about anywhere. - CalvoViejo, FEB 18, 2010
3
votes

I agree with AVicente. You might also try

¡pues te jorobas! - You can like it or lump it

Chínchate - deal with it

Apechúgate/apéchate con todo - Chest out/deal with it all

Lo que hecho pecho - Man up...No use crying over spilled milk/You made your bed, now lie in it.

Apéncate con tu trabajo - get on with your work/shoulder the burden

updated FEB 5, 2012
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
1
vote

Inutil llorar sobre la leche derramada.

It's no good crying over spilt milk.

I always find it amazing when a saying corresponds exactly.

updated DIC 13, 2010
posted by galsally
Most of the time that means that it was borrowed intact from some language. - samdie, DIC 13, 2010
0
votes

dejar de lloriquear - quit whining

whining all the time Pictures, Images and Photos

updated DIC 13, 2010
edited by Brynleigh
posted by Brynleigh
That's one ugly puss... :-p - Gekkosan, DIC 13, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS