I am learning spanish but not sure what the message I got means. It was a text and it said "yo te promeso que te voy llamar manana mija ir tambien te estranio mucho" what does it mean?

0
votes

it is a guy I am interested in that tells me stuff like this but I am noot sure what it means

4931 views
updated DIC 24, 2010
posted by jenjen0513
In a very broken spanish...
it's texting, ya? :)

4 Answers

2
votes

I promise i'll call you tomorow baby, and I miss you alot also.

updated DIC 24, 2010
posted by jesuspsr
1
vote

Looks like he means: I promise I'm going to call you tomorrow, my child **and I miss you a lot. Mas o menos.

updated MAR 16, 2010
edited by lagartijaverde
posted by lagartijaverde
"mija" can be used as a term of endearment similar to "baby" in English...I've heard it a lot from Mexicans
0
votes

"mija" = "mi hija"

updated DIC 24, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
Is that Mexican or something? Thanks for that I'll remove the "middle" bit
Here mija just means dear.
0
votes

do ocupadillo en cuanto pueda t regreso la yamada atte cheforo

updated DIC 24, 2010
posted by lhagerstrom
Are you trying to prove that your texting can be as confusing or poorly spelled?