HomeQ&A"en fuego" or "en llamas" for "on fire"

"en fuego" or "en llamas" for "on fire"

0
votes

Lo siento.... tengo muchas preguntas esta tarde!

The house was on fire.

Which is better:

La casa estaba en fuego.

OR

La casa estaba en llamas.

5619 views
updated MAR 3, 2010
posted by Luciente

4 Answers

2
votes

the awnser is La casa estaba en llamas.

updated MAR 3, 2010
posted by NicholasCook
1
vote

Here's a wordreference article which dislikes "en fuego" with estar. I have heard "Es en fuego" and used it before but I'm not sure how correct it is that way.

link text

updated FEB 17, 2010
posted by jeezzle
Gracias por el enlace. :) - Luciente, FEB 17, 2010
0
votes

What about if I mean "on fire!" like... "That basketball player is awesome... he's on fire tonight." Would that still be "Está en llamas"?

updated FEB 17, 2010
edited by Luciente
posted by Luciente
0
votes

Being in that situation you would change up to fuego that sentence would Que el baloncesto es impresionante ..... que está en el fuego esta noche be.

updated FEB 17, 2010
posted by NicholasCook
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.