HomeQ&APicture of the night: The real meaning of Pain

Picture of the night: The real meaning of Pain

6
votes

Very special picture for all those who suffer a terrible loss, Lent special.

Please post your phrases in English and Spanish and don't forget to

Correct your posts!!

alt text

2135 views
updated FEB 18, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Whoah! How'd you get it to flash? - Nick-Cortina, FEB 17, 2010
:( why wont the picture load? - JCameron, FEB 17, 2010
Wow! Blinking text! When did you become a techie? - 0074b507, FEB 17, 2010

9 Answers

3
votes

No hay palabras necesarias. Esta imagen vale más que mil palabras.

No words are needed. This picture is worth a thousand words.

updated FEB 18, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00d7cd75
Esta foto - 00494d19, FEB 17, 2010
Or, "una imagen vale más que mil palabras". - Eddy, FEB 17, 2010
Gracias! :) - 00d7cd75, FEB 17, 2010
eddy was right, corrected - 00494d19, FEB 18, 2010
2
votes

La imagen de un héroe verdadero.

The picture of a true hero.

updated FEB 18, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
:) - 00494d19, FEB 18, 2010
2
votes

Sé fuerte, niño. Tú eres el hombre de la familia ahora.

Be strong, boy, You are the man of the family now.

(Y la bendeción de Dios en todo los personal militares y voluntarios quien luchan la guerra en el terror, y sus familias.)

(And God's blessing on all military personnel and volunteers who are fighting the war on terror, and their families.)

updated FEB 17, 2010
posted by LaBurra
:) - 00494d19, FEB 17, 2010
In this case, the "tú" is ok - 00494d19, FEB 17, 2010
1
vote

Detrás de cada imagen hay una historia.

Every picture tells a story.

updated FEB 17, 2010
posted by Eddy
0
votes

Thanks everybody, this has been a sad picture, nice sentences.

updated FEB 18, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Las guerras son el modo más tonto de tener una conversación entre la gente. Tu padre lo sabía y no quiso que lo siguieras. Sé fuerte, hijo.

Wars are the most foolish way of having a conversation between people. Your father knew it and didn't want you to follow him. Be strong, my boy.

updated FEB 18, 2010
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, FEB 18, 2010
:) - 00494d19, FEB 18, 2010
0
votes

I will go back to one of the first things I learned on this website: Estoy triste. Those are about the only words I could say, even if I had a Spanish vocabulary of 200,000 words.

updated FEB 18, 2010
posted by 008f2974
:) - 00494d19, FEB 18, 2010
0
votes

Por el momento esta bandera no te quitará el horrible sentimiento, pero después cuando haya pasado una cierta cantidad de tiempo, verás que ella es tu amiga porque es algo de tu papá. Y aúnque, siempre seguirás queriendo a papá, el dolor se irá con tiempo.

For the moment, this flag will not rid you of the horrible feeling, but later when a certain amount of time has passed, you'll see that it is your friend for it's something of your father's. And although you'll always go on loving your father, the pain will leave with time.

updated FEB 18, 2010
posted by 005faa61
:) - 00494d19, FEB 18, 2010
0
votes

La bandera: Un símbolo que provoca muchos sentimientos.

The flag: One symbol that provokes many feelings.

updated FEB 18, 2010
posted by aloshek
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.