HomeQ&AWhat city would you like to visit in Bolivia?

What city would you like to visit in Bolivia?

1
vote

/////////////////////////////what city do you like visit in Bolivia?

3981 views
updated FEB 18, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by maria-flores

6 Answers

1
vote

If you visit Bolivia come and visit me in Cochabamba,

There are lots of things to see hee, my favourite city is Sucre - almost a colonial museum. It is where Bolivian independance was formally finalised.

updated FEB 17, 2010
posted by ian-hill
1
vote

-Cochabamba, where Sir Ian Francis Hill is living and this place is the headquarter of UNASUR

-Nuestra Señora de la Paz (La Paz): the administrative capital

-Sucre: another capital

etc...alt text

updated FEB 17, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
0
votes

Las ciudades favoridas que visite en Bolivia son: Potosí y La Paz.

Potosí me pareció mágica! Sus calles empedradas en una trama llena de sopresas, la interminable sequencia de campanarios. Sus puertas! esa colección de expresiones y elementos decorativos y miles de patinas cuentan toda una historia, solo a travez de las puertas. Ver personajes en las calles como si el tiempo nunca hubiese pasado. Las viudad de Potosí! Hasta pinté un cuadro con una de ellas. Yo creo que Potosí es unas de las ciudades mas fascinantes que visité entra las 120 ciudades que conozco en mi vida entera.

updated FEB 18, 2010
posted by juluque
correcion: viudas (widows) - juluque, FEB 17, 2010
The widows or the city? ciudad - ian-hill, FEB 17, 2010
the widows - juluque, FEB 18, 2010
0
votes

La Paz es la ciudad capital más alta en el mundo, creo. Me gustaría conocerla, y también Sucre, pero si tenía que escoger solamente una ciudad, sería Tiahuacano.

I think La Paz is the highest capital city in the world. I would like to visit there and also Sucre, but if I had to choose just one city it would be Tiahuacano.

Hace mucho calor en Santa Cruz. It's really hot in Santa Cruz.

My desktop wallpaper is a scene from Cochabamba.

updated FEB 17, 2010
edited by CalvoViejo
posted by CalvoViejo
Tiahuanaco is an extremelly small city, I dont think there is one hotel there, if you want to visit Tiahuanaco you provably need to sleep in La Paz (a few minutes down the mountain) - juluque, FEB 17, 2010
0
votes

¡Tiahuacano! Es un ciudad de antigua de Lago Titicaca. Es muy interestante y estudio, por diversión, la calendaria a la Puerta del Sol. No ir a viajar no muy pronto en la futura. Tiahuacano! (or Tiwanaku)- It is a ancient city on Lake Titicaca. It is very interesting and i study, for fun, the calendar of the Gate of the Sun. I am not going to visit very soon in the furtre.

updated FEB 17, 2010
posted by Juan20112
que interesante Juan! Let me know if you would like to correct your grammar. I love Tiahuanaco as welll. - juluque, FEB 17, 2010
0
votes

After visiting el Salar de Uyuni, I´d like to visit Potosí.

Then I´d like to go to Madidi National Park.

Aftwerwards, to ride a bycicle and descend from La Paz to Coroico, to the Yungas, in one of the most dangerous road in the world.

After that, I´d like to go back to Copacabana, La isla del sol, in the Titicaca Lake.

Breathtaking landscapes, great people, great food.

updated FEB 17, 2010
posted by mediterrunio
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS