HomeQ&ALa dominación de Arturo sobre ella se volvió su pasión; Corrections? Improvements? either language

La dominación de Arturo sobre ella se volvió su pasión; Corrections? Improvements? either language

0
votes

scene 66 *********************************************

La dominación de Arturo sobre ella se volvió su pasión;

el lado oscuro del mundo de la alegria y la satisfacción.

Arturo's domination of her became their passion;

dark side of the world of bliss and satisfaction.

Entonces, él la insulta y la compara con otra mujer;

le hiere profundamente la comparación con otra mujer.

Then he insults her, and likens her to another woman;

she is deeply hurt at his comparison of her to another.

Ella se pone seria y triste, como si fuera a empezar a llorar;

él se enoja bastante, lansando un berinche de emocion varonil.

She is turning serious and sad-looking, as if she would start

to cry; he gets really mad, lancing a rage of male emotion!

De repente, él agarra el radio y lo avienta hacia ella – rompiéndolo;

ellos no tienen muchas cosas y lo poco que tienen lo esta destrozando.

Suddenly he grabs the clock radio and flings it at her- breaking it;

they dont have very many possessions what they do have he is smashing

Se vuelve loco! Agarra un jarro y se lo avienta en ella;

es algo grotesco; ella está en su poder, él se lo muestra.

He is like a crazy man! grabbing a clay jug and throwing it at her;

it is a grotesque performance; she is in his power, he revels in her.

2073 views
updated FEB 20, 2010
posted by Martin-Rizzi

9 Answers

1
vote

Suddenly he grabs the clock radio and flings it at her- breaking it;

they dont have very many possessions what they do have he is smashing

but what they do have, he is destroying

updated FEB 20, 2010
posted by pilipina
1
vote

He goes totally crazy! He grabs a clay jug and throws it at her;

it is something grotesque; she is in his power, and he shows her

.... and he proves it to her... or, "and he makes sure she knows it" or... "and he demonstrates it" ..."he makes a show of it" "he makes a big show of it" all are better

updated FEB 20, 2010
posted by pilipina
1
vote

Ella se pone seria y triste, como si fuera a empezar a llorar;

él se enoja bastante, lansando un berinche de emocion varonil

She becomes somber and sad, as if she were about to cry; he gets increasingly angry, throwing a fit of masculine emotion.

The rest is good, both yours and chicabrosa combined have a pretty good translation.

updated FEB 20, 2010
posted by pilipina
1
vote

La dominación de Arturo sobre ella se volvió su pasión; el lado oscuro del mundo de la alegria y la satisfacción.

..became his passion

the dark side of the world of joy and of satisfaction

le hiere profundamente la comparación con otra mujer.

The comparison to another woman wounds her deeply

Se vuelve loco! Agarra un jarro y se lo avienta en ella

He turns / becomes crazy! He grabs a clay jug and throws it at her

es algo grotesco; ella está en su poder, él se lo muestra

It is (something) grotesque; she is in his power and he shows her

updated FEB 17, 2010
edited by chicasabrosa
posted by chicasabrosa
fantastic : thanks! - Martin-Rizzi, FEB 17, 2010
1
vote

Se vuelve loco!

Have you considered: Loco in Spanish is so common and mundane. We have alot more variation in English of this phrase:

He goes nuts. He goes wild. He goes berzerk. He loses it. He comes undone (this would be a good one for you in this context). He turns into a wildman. He freaks out. He comes unglued. He loses his mind. He loses his marbles. He goes into a psychotic rage. He loses his composure. He becomes a lunatic. He rages like a lunatic. Just some ideas... not necessarily for this scene only...

Often, I try saying one of these as I speak Spanish and it's always the some boring, "se vuelve loco". I like Spanish for alot of dramatic expressions, but I have to hand it to English on this one, we have alot of great ways to express going crazy... Being a native English speaker, I have a mastery of English, so I would like to hear some other ways of saying "going crazy" in Spanish... just haven't heard much...

Hang on to these, if you are dealing with drama, you will need them...

updated FEB 17, 2010
posted by pilipina
0
votes

scene 66 *********************************************

La dominación de Arturo sobre ella se volvió su pasión;

el lado oscuro del mundo de la alegria y la satisfacción.

Arturo's domination of her has became his passion;

a dark side of the world of bliss and satisfaction.

Entonces, él la insulta y la compara con otra mujer;

le hiere profundamente la comparación con otra mujer.

Then he insults her, likening her to another woman;

this comparison to another woman wounds her deeply.

Ella se pone seria y triste, como si fuera a empezar a llorar;

él se enoja bastante, lansando un berinche de emocion varonil.

She becomes somber and sad, as if she were about to cry;

he gets increasingly angry, throwing a fit of masculine emotion!

De repente, él agarra el radio y lo avienta hacia ella – rompiéndolo;

ellos no tienen muchas cosas y lo poco que tienen lo esta destrozando.

Suddenly, he grabs the clock radio and flings it at her - breaking it;

they don’t have many possessions, what they do have, he is destroying.

Se vuelve loco! Agarra un jarro y se lo avienta en ella;

es algo grotesco; ella está en su poder, y ella lo sabe.

He goes totally crazy! He grabs a clay jug and throws it at her;

it is something grotesque; she is in his power, and she knows it.

updated FEB 20, 2010
edited by Martin-Rizzi
posted by Martin-Rizzi
0
votes

Suddenly, he grabs the clock radio and he flings it at her, smashing it;

they don't have many possessions, what they do have, he is destroying.

*

He goes totally crazy! He grabs a clay jug and throws it at her;

it is something grotesque; she is in his power, and she knows it.

updated FEB 20, 2010
edited by Martin-Rizzi
posted by Martin-Rizzi
0
votes

scene 66 *********************************************

La dominación de Arturo sobre ella se volvió su pasión;

el lado oscuro del mundo de la alegria y la satisfacción.

Arturo's domination of her has became his passion;

a dark side of the world of bliss and satisfaction.

Entonces, él la insulta y la compara con otra mujer;

le hiere profundamente la comparación con otra mujer.

Then he insults her, likening her to another woman;

this comparison to another woman wounds her deeply.

Ella se pone seria y triste, como si fuera a empezar a llorar;

él se enoja bastante, lansando un berinche de emocion varonil.

She becomes somber and sad, as if she were about to cry;

he gets increasingly angry, throwing a fit of masculine emotion.!

De repente, él agarra el radio y lo avienta hacia ella – rompiéndolo;

ellos no tienen muchas cosas y lo poco que tienen lo esta destrozando.

Suddenly he grabs the clock radio and flings it at her- breaking it;

they dont have very many possessions what they do have he is smashing

Se vuelve loco! Agarra un jarro y se lo avienta en ella;

es algo grotesco; ella está en su poder, él se lo muestra.

He goes totally crazy! He grabs a clay jug and throws it at her;

it is something grotesque; she is in his power, and he shows her.

updated FEB 17, 2010
edited by Martin-Rizzi
posted by Martin-Rizzi
0
votes

to go crazy = botarse = perder la cabeza

updated FEB 17, 2010
posted by Martin-Rizzi
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS