HomeQ&Ai need help with the rr sound, where do i put my tongue to pronounce the (rr) sound?

i need help with the rr sound, where do i put my tongue to pronounce the (rr) sound?

0
votes

mi gusta el pe(rr)o. i have trouble with the double r pronunciation. can you give me a tip.

1614 views
updated FEB 16, 2010
posted by rwilson7518
Me gusta el perro - Austin67427, FEB 16, 2010

3 Answers

1
vote

Place the tip of your tongue on the roof of your mouth towards the front, behind your top front teeth: not touching them, but about fourth to one-half inch behind them. You can feel the ridge there. Then blow air up there while vocalizing. Relax and play around--you'll get it!

updated FEB 28, 2010
posted by Luzbonita
0
votes

On the ridge behind your front teeth.

Did you ever play "machine guns" as a kid? The br-r-r-r-r-r-r-r-r-r-r-r sound many boys make for that (and is also works for diesel engines and the like for road graders, etc). anyway...that sound that practically every boy made growing up- is the trilling R sound.

updated FEB 16, 2010
edited by Goyo
posted by Goyo
0
votes

The tip of your tongue needs to vibrate behind the two front teeth.

updated FEB 16, 2010
posted by ekgray27
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.