HomeQ&AI thought quinceañera was only a feminine word and a special time in a girl's life, a cultural event.

I thought quinceañera was only a feminine word and a special time in a girl's life, a cultural event.

1
vote

I thought quinceañera was only a feminine word and a special time in a girl's life, a cultural event when a girl becomes a woman. I didn't think it existed in the masculine and only means teenager. Your translation says it just means teenager..what about a 13, 14, 16 17,year old etc.? My textbook ¿Cómo te va?, says "quinceañera" means 15 year old...NOT teenager and it doesn't show it in the masculine at all. Can you respond as soon as possible? That same textbook shows hunger as a masculine noun. el hambre.

3921 views
updated OCT 6, 2010
posted by cbemge

7 Answers

4
votes

Quinceañera is a female who become 15 years old. A quinceañero es a male. Now depends on the country or regions and also time, some people may celebrate 15 y. o. birthday for a boy similar like to a girl but is not common, usually boys b-days are celebrated when they become 18 or even 16. A teenager is an adolescente

So, you are right, Quinceañera is only for girl.

updated OCT 6, 2010
posted by juluque
2
votes

La hambre sounds funny because it would elongate the aaaa sound too much because h's are silent. So it would sound like "Laambre". In order to distinguish the two words more we use el in Spanish because el ends in a consonant. El hambre doesn't blend as much, same with el agua instead of la agua. Both are still feminine though. When water or hunger become plural they are las aguas y las hambres, both indefinite articles end in consonants in the plural so blending isn't such a big problem.

updated OCT 6, 2010
posted by Hombre05
1
vote

el hambre is like el agua, el hache, et. al., a feminine noun beginning with a or ha and having the first syllable stressed. (it takes the masculine (in)definite article.)

updated FEB 16, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

How can it be feminine and have the article "el" attached to it? I have seen it as la hambre and el hambre. If it is el hambre then one would have to say , Tengo mucho hambre instead of mucha One of my students is from peru and says "mucha hambrea'. My textbook says it is masculine, el hambre. This website, spanishdict.com says it is feminine..la hambre???

updated OCT 6, 2010
posted by cbemge
"la hambre" is *not* correct. See Julian's explanation. - Gekkosan, OCT 6, 2010
0
votes

Gfreed's explaination is correct as well as Spanishdic.com.

It's a feminine word, ie: Tengo mucha hambre. El hambre que tengo es mucha. Only the singular article is masculine.

updated FEB 16, 2010
posted by 005faa61
Strictly speaking, both the definite and indefinate articles but ... on the whole, your point is well taken. - samdie, FEB 16, 2010
Right - 005faa61, FEB 16, 2010
0
votes

quinceañera is just used for 15-year-old girls and hambre is masculine: el hambre

updated FEB 16, 2010
posted by Benz
Hambre is actually feminine. - MeEncantanCarasSonrisas, FEB 16, 2010
0
votes

Correction...My student from Peru says mucha hambre...

updated FEB 16, 2010
posted by cbemge
it is a mistake but very usual in those locations. - juluque, FEB 16, 2010
Opps, after reading Julian's I investigated and seems I was wrong, my be in my region (where I come from) where using it worng. Your student in peru are saying it right :) - juluque, FEB 16, 2010
another example: tengo mucha agua. (the adjective should follow the noun gender) - juluque, FEB 16, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS