HomeQ&AHow do you deal with horrible images?

How do you deal with horrible images?

2
votes

How do you shake horrible images from your mind? My morning started with firetrucks and police cars and every imaginable city rescue vehicle (some of which I have never seen before). All I could see was smoke in the street and people running. Everything was even more difficult because there are mountains of snow piled everywhere and it is snowing again now.

It turns out that two houses were engulfed in flames just up the street from me. In Philadelphia, all of our houses are connected (row homes). So you have to run outside when these things happen because your house could be next.

What I saw was shocking and horrific. For a few hours, they have been battling the flames. We could hear the screams of a woman for a long time. It is still not clear if she was rescued. I actually had to come back in because I couldn't breathe. It is horrible.

¿Qué tragedias han cambiado tu vida? ¿Cómo se olvidan las imágenes?

2201 views
updated ENE 21, 2014
edited by 00494d19
posted by Nicole-B
Hi Nicole, I think it should be "se olvida" - Eddy, FEB 16, 2010
You're right. That is the second time I made the exact same mistake in the past 24 hours. - Nicole-B, FEB 16, 2010
"¿Cómo se olvidan las imágenes?" is perfect... plural form :) - Benz, FEB 16, 2010
I think Heidi corrected that...so she should be thanked. - Nicole-B, FEB 16, 2010
That's awful Nicole... I'm so sorry to hear that... - Benz, FEB 16, 2010
Thanks Benz. It is nice to know there are people around the world to listen when things like this happen. - Nicole-B, FEB 16, 2010

7 Answers

2
votes

En el día de infamia (no el que nombró Roosevelt sino el de 9/11), yo trabajaba en un edficio solo separado por una cuadra de las torres del WTC. Pude oir el choque del primer avión y (porque salimos a la calle) ver al segundo. Pero sin duda alguna, lo que más me molestó fue verles a las personas que se lanzaron por las ventanas para alcanzar una muerte más rápida que la de ser consumidas por las llamas.

En cuanto a una manera de borrar estas imagenes-memorias, no tengo ningún consejo. Las mias todavia me surgen de vez en cuando (aunque sea con menos frequencá que antes). Mi prima favorita trabajaba (era abogada) en una de las torres y cada año nos reunimos (mi familia y lo que queda de la suya [su marido y su niña] para el Día de Dar las Gracias. Recientemente no hablamos de ella en estas occasiones pero estoy seguro de que los demás, tanto como yo, no han dejado de pensar en ella.

updated FEB 19, 2010
posted by samdie
muy triste historia, gracia por compartir. Si quiere, puedo ayudarle a corregir la gramática y un poco de redacción tambien. - juluque, FEB 16, 2010
puffffffffff, pero qué horror - 00494d19, FEB 16, 2010
Un verdadero espanto samdie... es una herida para la humanidad toda, porque fue una barbarie... No puedo ni pensar lo que debe haber sido estar ahí. Me causa mucha tristeza... - Benz, FEB 16, 2010
4
votes

Hello Nicole:

I am going to respond to your unfortunate experience in English only because I don't have time right now to translate this.

You asked the question: "How do you shake horrible images from your mind?"

I have had some experience with the same question when an incident happened to me.

I won’t go into the details, but it had to do with what I saw a person do to a dog. It was really horrible.

I couldn’t get the “image” out of my mind no matter how hard I tried.

I finally went to a psychiatrist for help. He gave me some very good advice, and I stopped thinking about the horrible thing I saw.

He said to me: “You will never be able to forget what you saw. Don’t try to fight your feelings. You need to just accept the fact that you saw it, and realize that bad things happen in this world and that there is nothing you can do about it”.

Once I accepted what I saw, and said to myself, there is nothing that I could have done to prevent it, the image slowly went away.

Now I can look back at the horrible thing I saw, and it doesn’t bother me, although of course I still feel a little upset when I do think about it.

Hope this helps you.

updated ENE 21, 2014
posted by Rolest
Thanks Rolest. Sorry if my story made you think of this again. Good advice. - Nicole-B, FEB 16, 2010
Excellent cousel, Rolest. Don't fight the images, it just reinforces them. - CalvoViejo, FEB 16, 2010
4
votes

Perhaps we are not meant to "shake" these awful images we encounter through life. They help to shape us into compassionate human beings. Instead if wishing we could erase such unpleasantness...perhaps we should rejoice that we are ABLE to feel such sorrow for another persons suffering. It means we are kindhearted. We should not ever wish that away no matter how uncomfortable it makes us. Compassion and guilt separate us from monsters. Do not let these things overcome you, and do not forget to have hope in a better tomorrow. Faith in Gods wisdom also helps if you are a believer. No bad thing happens without some greater good coming. He has a plan for everyone. We are not always allowed to see the end results...hence we must let faith carry us. Pray for those who suffer and pray that you never lose the ability to feel compassion or "horror" for the suffering of others. Peace

updated FEB 16, 2010
posted by mintavia
Hermosas palabras de sabiduría Mintavia. I am a believer and I am thankful for both faith and compassion. I'm sure once the shock wears off, I will look at things differently. - Nicole-B, FEB 16, 2010
This is the correct answer. To be able to be hurt by others pain and suffering is the beauty of life. To see someone in pain and feel it in your own heart is to be a loving compassionate human being. Erasing it would be like saying it doesn;t matter. - jeezzle, FEB 16, 2010
1
vote

Rolest said:

He said to me: “You will never be able to forget what you saw. Don’t try to fight your feelings. You need to just accept the fact that you saw it, and realize that bad things happen in this world and that there is nothing you can do about it”.

.

Me dijo: "Nunca podrás olvidar lo que viste. No combatas tus sentimientos. Es necesario que aceptes el hecho de haberlo visto, y que comprendas que en este mundo pasan cosas malas y que a veces no hay nada que puedas hacer para prevenirlas"

.

Qué buen consejo Rolest. Todos pasamos por cosas que quisiéramos borrar de nuestras vidas. Pero es necesario enfrentarlas para luego dejarlas ir. Si uno sigue dando vuelta sobre el dolor, lo único que va a conseguir es más dolor.

.

Dicen que le tiempo cura las heridas... y es verdad. (al menos cicatrizan). El tiempo todo lo cura, y el ser humano tiene una capacidad de recuperación asombrosa. Ya pasará Nicole... mientras tanto es muy bueno que lo hayas hablado... es el primer paso para superarlo!!

.

Cariños kiss

updated FEB 16, 2010
posted by Benz
¡Muchas gracias Benz! - Rolest, FEB 16, 2010
1
vote

¿Cómo borrar imágenes horribles de tu mente? Mi mañana comenzó con camiones de bomberos, autos de policias y todos los vehículos de rescate y emergencia imaginables(algunos de los cuales nunca habia visto antes). Lo único que se podía ver en la calle era humo y gente corriendo. Encima, todo era mas complicado porque había montañas de nieve acumuladas en todos lados e incluso ahora esta nevando de nuevo .

Ocurrió que dos casas estaban envueltas en llamas, calle arriba, muy cerca de la mia. En Filadelfia, todas nuestras casas estan conectadas (vivendas en bloques) . Es por ello que tienes que correr afuera cuando estas cosas pasan, pues tu puedes ser el próximo.

Lo que vi fue impactante y horrendo. Por varias horas los bomberos estuvieron combatiendo las llamas. Podiamos escuchar los gritos desesperados de una mujer por un largo tiempo. Todavía no se sabe si ella fue rescatada de entre las llamas, a propósito, tuve que volver adentro proque no podía respirar. Fue horrible.

updated FEB 16, 2010
edited by juluque
posted by juluque
Perfecto, gracias. - Nicole-B, FEB 16, 2010
0
votes

HI there That exactly what i want to know.I want to know that if there is an easy method to deal with horrible image directly.I know there are many third party program which supports to process image .So i want to know that if there is any image tool which supports to do that directly.Thanks for any suggestions.

updated ENE 21, 2014
posted by Abigail111
0
votes

Samdie said:

En el día de infamia (no el que nombró Roosevelt sino el de 9/11), yo trabajaba en un edficio solo separado por una cuadra de las torres del WTC. Pude oir el choque del primer avión y (porque salimos a la calle) ver al segundo. Pero sin duda alguna, lo que más me molestó fue verles a las personas que se lanzaron por las ventanas para alcanzar una muerte más rápida que la de ser consumidas por las llamas.

That was one of the first events I thought of. I know a house fire, though tragic, is nothing to be compared to 9/11, it did bring back memories. Fortunately, I was no where near Manhattan that day, but many friends either commute there for work, live there or live across the river on Staten Island. I heard the horror stories first hand over and over. In addition, my son went to school with Todd Beamer's brother-in-law (famous for "Let's roll! on the flight that crashed in Pennsylvania). Since they were on a baseball team together, I sat at many games watching Todd's widow with her three children. I often wondered how she pulled herself together enough to just sit at a ball game. I suppose that with certain things, we find the grace we need only after the tragedy occurs.

Gracias Samdie por compartir este acontecimiento personal con nosotros. Es un recordatorio para apreciar cada momento.

updated FEB 17, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
Estoy de acuerdo... :) - Benz, FEB 17, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.