HomeQ&AThere are a couple of guys at work that call me and my friend "chumba."

There are a couple of guys at work that call me and my friend "chumba."

2
votes

there are some guys at work that are from miami they say good morning chumba to me and a girlfriend of mine what dose this mean

6822 views
updated OCT 20, 2012
edited by --Mariana--
posted by sweetp70

4 Answers

2
votes

Chumba; Is a derogatory Spanish word(mostly used in Central America) for a black person who speaks Spanish. Basically the "N" word in Spanish.

updated OCT 20, 2012
posted by darkangeltx
Thanks for clearing that up. It's good to know words 'not' to use. - katydew, OCT 20, 2012
1
vote

Welcome to the forum sweetp70. I do not know the answer to that but I'm sure someone will come along with it. I'm curious myself. grin Oh, by the way, please use capitals and punctuation when making posts here. It is a learning site and we don't want to confuse anyone who is trying to learn our language.

updated OCT 20, 2012
edited by Yeser007
posted by Yeser007
0
votes

There is a definition for chumba in the Urban Dictionary, but let's hope that it doesn't apply here and it certainly isn't anything to be posting on this site.

updated MAY 17, 2010
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

I was watching a famous Mexican television show, and one of the characters called the other "chusma." I mistook it for "chumba." Could that be the word they're using?

updated MAY 17, 2010
posted by dnboone12
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.