What does this mean, Que materiales escolares para la apertura de clases?

1
vote

What does "Qué materiales escolares para la apertura de clases?" mean?

9767 views
updated FEB 15, 2010
posted by izzybeth

2 Answers

1
vote

the question is typed wrong. It should read:

¿Qué materiales escolares se necesitan para la apertura de clases?

and it means:

What school supplies are needed for the new school year or the first day of classes.

Apertura - to open or openning

I hope this is helpful to you.

updated FEB 15, 2010
posted by mgimma
1
vote

What school supplies for the beginning of classes?

It's not a complete sentence. My guess is it has to do with "back to school" sales.

updated FEB 15, 2010
posted by CalvoViejo