HomeQ&AVideo of the Day: Struggling with Spanish

Video of the Day: Struggling with Spanish

3
votes

O.K. I was looking for something funny to lift everyone's spirits. The beginning of this video had some potential. Then, when it became serious, I realized that this could be some useful encouragement for those who feel like they are not getting too far in the learning process. It is a bit long, but if you are struggling, it may be worth watching the whole thing.

Post your comments about the video or your particular struggles with learning a new language. Please do this in Spanish, with the English translation. Vote for your favorites. Spanish Journal

Creo que la manera más fácil de aprender español es tener un marido que hable español. I guess the easiest way to learn Spanish is to have a Spanish speaking husband.

1756 views
updated FEB 19, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
.. que hable español... jajaja - Benz, FEB 15, 2010
Abuelita says it didn't work for her. Maybe her husband doesn't speak enough Spanish. - CalvoViejo, FEB 15, 2010
Thanks Benz. I don't want people to think I am suggesting having two husbands. jejeje - Nicole-B, FEB 16, 2010

3 Answers

4
votes

Some (perhaps cynics) would suggest that rather than "un marido" it would be better to have "un amante" who speaks Spanish (since one is more likely to converse with a lover than with a husband).

updated MAR 5, 2010
posted by samdie
jajaja I absolutly agree with you... does that mean I'm cynic? - Benz, FEB 15, 2010
Are you suggesting to have one of each Samdie? No, that would be too time consuming and take away from Spanish practice jeje. - Nicole-B, FEB 15, 2010
2
votes

Ojalá tuviera un amigo con quien hablar español regularmente. Estoy muy incómoda cuando trato de hablar con desconocidos. No puedo pensar en nada decir. ¡Pero no estoy lista para comerciar en mi marido para un hispanohablante versión!

I wish I had a friend with whom to speak Spanish regularly. I am very awkward when I try to speak with people I don't know. I can't think of anything to say. But I am not ready to trade my husband in for a Spanish-speaking version!

updated FEB 16, 2010
edited by LaBurra
posted by LaBurra
The last line was very funny Lisbeth! - Nicole-B, FEB 15, 2010
en qué decir, ojalá tuviera un amigo, - 00494d19, FEB 15, 2010
not corrected - 00494d19, FEB 16, 2010
Sorry I have not been on since yesterday. - LaBurra, FEB 16, 2010
1
vote

¡Esto es fantástico! Me gustó el vídeo entero. Voy a pasar algún tiempo escuchando las lecciones anteriores. ¡Muchas gracias por compartir! Me encantó cuando dijo: «Have a good one!». LOL

This is fantastic! I enjoyed the entire video. I'm going to spend some time listening to the previous lessons. Thank you so much for sharing! I loved when he said "Have a good one". wink

updated FEB 15, 2010
posted by Dee914
I know, that is what makes learning any language difficult...all of the strange expressions that make no sense. - Nicole-B, FEB 15, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.