HomeQ&APicture of the day: maps, pictures, binoculars...

Picture of the day: maps, pictures, binoculars...

7
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the biggest number of votes as well as the language correctness.


My example:

Esta es una imagen de mi mente por la mañana temprano.

This is a picture of my mind early in the morning.

.

alt text

2253 views
updated JUN 23, 2011
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, FEB 15, 2010
It is ok, but I would say "Esta es una imagen de mi mente temprano por la mañana or al levantarme/despertarme" - Mokay, FEB 15, 2010
since it's correct to say "esto es tu regalo de cumpleaños", then I'll leave it this way (though I know that I can use either esta or esto) - Issabela, FEB 15, 2010
no, you cannot, esta is mandatory here, esto es tu regalo would be wrong too, este - 00494d19, FEB 15, 2010
vale - Issabela, FEB 15, 2010
imagen is femenine, so you need "esta imagen" - Mokay, FEB 15, 2010
yes, mokay, you said that, I said that....:P - 00494d19, FEB 15, 2010
and I just didn't notice :-] thanks once again :)) - Issabela, FEB 15, 2010
Necesito unas gafas nuevas... - Issabela, FEB 15, 2010
* - DJ_Huero, JUN 23, 2011

10 Answers

5
votes

¡No puedo creer que todo esto estaba en mi bolso!

I can't believe all of that was in my purse!

updated FEB 16, 2010
edited by aloshek
posted by aloshek
Jejeje :)) how.... how female ;)) - Issabela, FEB 15, 2010
Je je ....Though surely there is more- have you checked all the pockets!:) - pintor, FEB 15, 2010
todo esto, bolso - 00494d19, FEB 15, 2010
incluso el cafecito? :P - 003487d6, FEB 15, 2010
digo, jejejeje, buena observación dandi;) - 00494d19, FEB 15, 2010
sí, ¡y el café nunca derramado una sola gota! jejeje - aloshek, FEB 15, 2010
jeje eres dotada - 003487d6, FEB 15, 2010
3
votes

Esto me hace pensar en lo que me gusta ... los viajes, la aventura, mi familia y los recuerdos.

This makes me think of what I love...travel, adventure, my family and memories.

updated FEB 15, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by Nicole-B
viajes, los recuerdos - 00494d19, FEB 15, 2010
Gracias :) - Nicole-B, FEB 15, 2010
2
votes

Creo que este es el escritorio del detective privado quien es también observador de los pájaros.

I think this is the desk of a private detective who is also a bird watcher.

updated FEB 16, 2010
posted by LaBurra
1
vote

¡Hay que scrapbookear todo, chica!

You have to scrapbook everything, girl!

Sorry, I know this word doesn´t exist in Spanish, but doesn´t it sound like perfect Spanglish? wink

updated FEB 16, 2010
posted by kattya
jajaja perfect spanenglish kattya!!! no... it doesn't exist... - Benz, FEB 16, 2010
since "googlear" exists, you can invent a new verb ;)) vote up! - Issabela, FEB 16, 2010
1
vote

Creo que paso demasiado tiempo mirando la tele con mi hijito porque la única cosa en la que puedo pensar cuando la veo esta foto es....¡Vamos Diego, Vamos! red face

I think that I spend too much time watching TV with my little one because the only thing that I can think about when I see this picture is....Go Diego, Go!

updated FEB 15, 2010
posted by Izanoni1
1
vote

Vender en eBay es un trabajo interesante, pero tomo demasiado café.

Selling on eBay is an interesting job, but I drink too much coffee.

updated FEB 15, 2010
posted by 00e8f2fa
I don't get it - 00494d19, FEB 15, 2010
1
vote

Presentation of the revolutionary new curriculum model.

Presentación del nuevo y revolucionario modelo de curriculum.

updated FEB 15, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
0
votes

Necesito limpiar mi cuarto... una otra vez.

I need to clean my room... again.

updated FEB 15, 2010
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
"otra vez" without "una" - 005faa61, FEB 15, 2010
0
votes

Otro rato de Kodak.

Another Kodak moment.

updated FEB 15, 2010
posted by 005faa61
0
votes

La prueba de Rorschach nuevo psicólogo que ahora utilizan,

reemplaza la prueba anterior de mancha de tinta.

Si alguien está buscando en este foto ecléctica de objetos diferentes

tiene un significando para él...

resulta que esta persona es una locura.


The new Rorschach test that psychologist now use,

replaces the previous inkblot test.

If someone is looking at this eclectic photo of dissimilar items

has a meaning for it...

it proves the person is crazy.

Link to Rorschach test: Rorschach Test

updated FEB 15, 2010
posted by Rolest
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.